Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling graphs parameter in forms builder

Posted on 2002-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to get the value of Oracle graphs parameter in form builder. I've used WHEN-BUTTON-PRESSED trigger and have written the following code

declare
val varchar(50);

begin
val := og.getCharParamter('MYGRAPH.OGD','GRAPHAREA','EMP_NO');
message(val);
end;

it gives me the error:
og-01629

0
Comment
Question by:motorway
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 200 total points
ID: 7044049
I think that you would write:

val := og.getCharParam('MYGRAPH.OGD','GRAPHAREA','EMP_NO');
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 7044065
Is OG.PLL library in your FORMSxx_PATH ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 7044104
You have also pay attention to:

- writeable working directory
- setting GRAPHICSxx_PATH
- using correct version of og.pll library (from FORMS & REPORT xx DEMO)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jpkemp
ID: 9017016
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Henka's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
jpkemp
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0