Solved

ordinal 6451 could not be located in the dynamic link library MFC42u.dll

Posted on 2002-05-28
6
363 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I searched on the above and found an question (by sdaniel21) and an accepted answer (tonnybrandt) which involved downloading a new copy of mfc42u.dll and replacing the one in %systemroot%\system32.

However, when I try to replace it, the file is in use and NT won't let me.  How can I get around this?

--MBW
0
Comment
Question by:Mattwilk
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7040784
what error message do you get when you try and replace it?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7040791
also do you have service pack 6a installed? if not get it
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 7040793
it may be read only and system file, right click on it, choose proerties, uncheck system and read only, then rename it to mfc42u.old, then copy the new file to %systemroot%\system32
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
ID: 7042121
Boot minimal OS from a different disk. Then nothing will be in use on your regular disk. Be sure to allow proper permissions to write to the files and then change them back when your done. If a service pak or a MS supplied O/S update will do this for you, then by all means do it that way. Sometimes you need to change more than just a binary file to get things to work. Log onto MS web site and see what it recommends for your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattwilk
ID: 7045066
Thanks.  Got a clean boot.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7045529
Mattwilk Glad I could help
Steve
0