Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System response has slowed

Posted on 2002-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a pentium II 350 desktop with 64 ram, 6 GB hard drive almost half full at 2.80 GB.  Operating system is Win 98SE.  Lately it seems my system is taking longer and longer to open applications and respond to even simple keystrokes within Windows programs.  I have done a scandisk -- no errors found; and a complete defrag.  Yet system seems to be slow.  What could be causing such a problem.  I cannot determine what, if anything, that is running in the background.  I did experience a virus about a month ago.  Norton detected and quarantined it.  System admin. has since removed it from the network.  Yet I still have trouble.  Any advice?  Best, quickest answer will be awarded points.
0
Comment
Question by:hamshe
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 7040424
I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

BTW :   Msconfig can also be run on Win95,  just copy the msconfig.exe from a Win98 machine.
You should only need systray and explorer in the startup on a win9x machine.

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings button, then the View Objects button and remove everything except the CV3 class file.

Now click the Advanced tab and check the box that says "disable script debugger"

Go to Start>Run, type msconfig, click the startup tab and uncheck Machine Debug Manager.

   I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jlauster
jlauster earned 1000 total points
ID: 7040819
To add to the great advice above, if you are running an MS Office program, search for and delete FindFast by these instructions. It was a poor program that installled automatically with Office, and has since been removed from the more recent editions.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q158705
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9007395
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between SysExpert and jlauster
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0