Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System running slower and slower

Posted on 2002-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a pentium II 350 desktop with 64 ram, 6 GB hard drive almost half full at 2.80 GB.  Operating
system is Win 98SE.  Lately it seems my system is taking longer and longer to open applications and
respond to even simple keystrokes within Windows programs.  I have done a scandisk -- no errors found;
and a complete defrag.  Yet system seems to be slow.  What could be causing such a problem.  I cannot
determine what, if anything, that is running in the background.  I did experience a virus about a month
ago.  Norton detected and quarantined it.  System admin. has since removed it from the network.  Yet
I still have trouble.  Any advice?  Best, quickest answer will be awarded points.
0
Comment
Question by:hamshe
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 7040422

I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

BTW :   Msconfig can also be run on Win95,  just copy the msconfig.exe from a Win98 machine.
You should only need systray and explorer in the startup on a win9x machine.

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.

You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings button, then the View Objects button and remove everything except the CV3 class file.

Now click the Advanced tab and check the box that says "disable script debugger"

Go to Start>Run, type msconfig, click the startup tab and uncheck Machine Debug Manager.


You should also look into a good registry cleaner perhaps.

   I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7040640
Wow what an excellent list of things to look for.

I did note however that this machine appears to be part of a network "Sys admin. has since...."  and you may want to consult at least casually with the Sys admin before ripping through the unit.

Just a thought

ITsy
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7040646
In addition to the excellent advice above, also run disk cleanup
start -->programs-->accessories-->system tools-->disk cleanup
also see here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q276/5/79.asp
and you may want to change the role of the mahcine to network server (this just changes the way windows deals with files, does not make it a server)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7040649
Good thought ITsy
I would also lobby for more RAM 64 mb is not a lot these days, your computer will thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamshe
ID: 7040744
Much information....thanks.

I have been in contact with Sys. Admin., unfortunately I probably know more than she.  I also believe I am suffering the residual effects of a worm virus.  Though Norton recognized and quarantined the virus I believe it is still there running and replicating files.  I have run norton from safe mode as well as degrag and scan disk etc. etc.  All appears fine, but something has to be going on.  I will try these suggestions and see what happens.  I am awarding points to SysExpert for the quick, encompassing response.  Thank you.
0