Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selecting rows from embbedded view

Posted on 2002-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
From a personal form (name, last name, salary, other personal information).   I have another form where I register long distance calls, and a view for that form sorted by name.

From the personal form, I want to have an action button.  When pressed, I want to go to another form (a third one) with the long distance call view embbedded and select only the rows with the person name from where I pressed the button.
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique040897
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7040559
Use these methods to accomplsh it.

The third form should inherit values from the other forms and the field value (say Person) can be same or refer the value in previous form

Then third form would contain a embedded view which is categorized on person name and enable Single category, which will be referring to a field value (Person).

So whenever you compose third form , the person value will be inherited from the main document and inturn the view will display only that particular person documents

~Hemanth


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7040565
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7041745
Easy catch for 225, congrats Hemanth :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Enrique040897
ID: 7042291
To  HemanthaKumar :  For your first comment.

The third form should inherit values from the other forms and the field value (say Person) can be same
or refer the value in previous form

 Ok, but how?

I have a form with personal information
I have another form where I record the long distance calls the users request.  It has several views and one of the views is sorted by the name of the employees.
From the personal information form, I want to have a button.  When pressed, I want to go to the long distance call view, sorted by the name of the employee, but I want to have only the records from that employee.
I want to use a third form with the embedded view.
In your comments, you stated how to use a single category in embedded views, but how do I pass the name to the third form?   Or If you have another procedure, please let me know.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 900 total points
ID: 7042612
Say PersonalInfo form has a field called Person. Inherit this field value (by setting up formulas inherit values from selected document) to the field (say Person) of same name in longdist form and default value of the field should say Person (so that the values are passed). Save the long dist form, and then "compose" the viewform and inherit the person value in similar fashion...


For more info on field inheritance check this out...http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/9be509aff75ba8148525687e00581ab7?OpenDocument

Also look into help for more info on this topic






0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7043750
If this is for the web, you can also pass the value of person as a parameter when composing the new form and then recall the name from Query_String or Query_String_Decoded.

Let me know if this is the case and you want me to elaborate on it.
0