?
Solved

A "MSCONFIG" for Windows 2000 Prof.

Posted on 2002-05-28
14
Medium Priority
?
25,676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-26
I am very use to using Msconfig in Windows 98 and recently purchased a PC with Windows 2000 Prof on it.  Is there something equivalent to Msconfig in Windows 2000.  Some built in utility where I can choose which startup items to include or exclude.  If not, then how do I stop certain items from loading at startup (the ones that show up in the system tray)?
Thanks
Joe Boyd
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBoyd
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 148 total points
ID: 7040652
No there is not any built in like Win98. MS saw that this as not good so they reinstalled on XP. If you know somebody that has XP I believe its misconfig will work on Win2000,


StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html

StartStop
http://www.tfi-technology.com/downloads.htm

For Win 2000
or this one courtesy of expert tonnybrandt
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm 

MSCONFIG for Win 2000
http://www.insideproject.com/guides/showguide.cfm?guideid=31
http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 152 total points
ID: 7040653
An msconfig for W2k
comments, screen shot and download from here

http://www.insideproject.com/showguide.cfm?guideid=31

Enjoy
ITsy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7040655
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7040658
if you still have windows 98 cd you can install msconfig.exe, put it in the windows/system folder.You can copy it from another 98 or ME box to floppy also. I have even used it on a Win95 box.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7040667
some good links guys!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7040684
Thanks sorgie. I was like Joe. When I first started using Win2000 I was a bit miffed that msconfig wasn't there. I did transfer over the one on my Win98 machine but the problem was it threw several error messages before I could get to the startup tab. Bit annoying to say the least so I went scouring the web to find a good substitute. :>)

Hehehe it looks like ITsheresomewhere and I were on the same wave length. :>)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7040688
Oh I fogot here is more direct link to StartupCPL.

Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
and
StartupMonitor
http://www.mlin.net/StartupMonitor.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7040764
You can download msconfig here (XP version) but runs on 2000: http://www.tech4uservices.com/download/msconfig.zip
I've also heard that startupCPL is very good as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7040837
Cool Bev I just Downloaded the one you just posted and it is the first time I have seen the XP one. I also have this one from my first post.

http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip

Interesting thing is that they are both the same thing except for the versioning. The XP one is 5.1.2600.0; Date of file 8/23/2001 and the one from insideproject is 5.1.2499.0; Date of file 8/19/2001. I wonder if MS negotiated a deal for the insideproject one or if the insideproject is off a XP beta machine. Hmm veryyyyyyy interesting. :>)

I also just notice I posted a dead link http://www.insideproject.com/guides/showguide.cfm?guideid=31 which should of been http://www.insideproject.com/showguide.cfm?guideid=31 as it is in ITsheresomewhere post. Although the download link still works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7041721
Here's the direct link to the windows 2000 msconfig from the above posts....I downloaded it and installed it and it seems to be fine. I was looking for the download link to the Windows 2000 MSConfig from Microswoft. I KNOW there is one but I couldn't find it,again...I'll keep looking.

http://www.insideproject.com/downloads/msconfig2k/msconfig.zip
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7041730
It is actually the Windows XP version, not hard to tell, the one I got from Microsoft didn't have a bunch of greyed out functions, although, it DOES work just fine...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7041761
Yeah I just noticed the insideproject one has a "Launch System Restore" button on it that is grayed out. Which of course Win2000 does not have a System Restore. Hmmm still it is intriguing whether insideproject designed this for MS or that insideproject took it off an XP machine and is marketing it as a Win2000 msconfig.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7132735
JoeBoyd

How about a little feedback here.  Certainly from the above selection you found something to meet your needs. Or is there something else we should know?

Don't want this one to get all moldy and dusty now.


ITsy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9551227
Force accept.

Yensidmod
EE Moderator
0