[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN connection with D-Link router

Posted on 2002-05-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
All my machines at home are behind a d-link with internal static IPs. I have VPN server on a win2k server.
I open port 1723 and 47 from the router to this server.

When I tried to make a connection to this server from work, it goes:
- Connecting to xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx(public IP to the Router)
- Verifying username and password
.... then it drops as
- Disconected with 678 error: There was no answer

I did what this link shows to do. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/TechNet/columns/profwin/pw0201.asp 

What am I missing here? can anyone help? I really appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:nghlan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7041337
Sounds like your dlink is not allowing inbound GRE to your VPN client.  I'm not sure if the dlink allows forwarding of specific protocols (GRE is ip protocol 50 - not port 50, but ip protocol 50), so you may just have to forward all inbound requests (which I think the dlink *can* do) to your VPN client.  You may have to deal with some address translation issues as well, but I have heard PPTP behind a NAT box is possible.  Do some searches for docs regarding PPTP (PoPToP) behind a firewall - I think there are probably even a few old EE posts regarding this, if memory servers me correctly (anyone catch the Iron Chef reference?).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:nghlan
ID: 7043579
How do you open protocol 47? I looked through dlink user manual but couldn't find any tips on forwarding protocols.
I also searched for old posts regarding to this problem but no luck so far.

Thanks for your help in advance.
Nghlan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 7043929
Oops - looks like I was thinking about IPSEC when I was talking protocol numbers - indeed, GRE is protocol 47.  Can you just pass/NAT all inbound traffic to your VPN client?  Might that work?

Cheers,
-Jon
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7043941
Also, try an EE search string of:

pptp AND firewall

or:

gre AND firewall

I came up with a tone of posts when I did that - some of then seemed relevant.

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7046284
Which model D-Link?
 What if I have a Web, VPN or other server behind the DI-701 I wish to be able to access remotely?  

 You will need to set up Virtual Services to map the VPN or Web port to the server behind the DI-701.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nghlan
ID: 7051525
I have looked through old EE posts and tried many things on this dlink router but it still didn't work the way I wanted. So I opened DMZ to the server and it worked. I guess you are right The-Captain, dlink not support forwarding protocols. I think I will need to leave the server in DMZ zone for now until I find the right solution.

One last question I have is if I can drag/drop files from the client to server through VPN or there's anyway around to do it beside FTP? I can't seem be able to do it.

BTW, I have a DI-704 and I am able to open many virtual services.

Thanks all for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7052167
>One last question I have is if I can drag/drop files from
>the client to server through VPN or there's
>anyway around to do it beside FTP? I can't seem be able
>to do it.

You should be able to run any IP-based file exchange protocol (i.e. ftp, scp, http, netbios, etc).  Getting them to work will be simply a matter of configuring them properly on both sides (some will be easier than others).

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:nghlan
ID: 7052326
Thanks for your help!
0