Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display RetVal shell ftp progress/results

Posted on 2002-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I execute a command:

RetVal=Shell("ftp -i -n -s:c:\myexe\ftp_process", 1)

The ftp_process file contains my login and send file commands.

The MSDOS window pops up with the ftp results and goes away, but I would like to see these in a window that I can "OK" or something before it goes away.  Is there anyway to do this?  I'm using a VB macro in an Excel 97 ap.
0
Comment
Question by:robjay
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zhangjing
ID: 7040883
The shell command calls a file called "conagent.exe" under windows\system folder, if you double click it, it will flash then disappear, there is no way to make it stay there.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 300 total points
ID: 7041106
If you call a .bat file that contains your ftp commands, you can of course add any other commands you want or need, like "pause"...
CHeers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zhangjing
ID: 7041258
angellll's answer is a really cool one!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7064234
Hi robjay, any update on this one? :O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7118611
last try next round i'll put this in the automatic cleanup

Hi Robjay, if you could provide some fedback we can learn if this problem was solved or that you need some more help

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7183246
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

time to clean up

-if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to angelIII
-this will be finalized with no further update (04.08.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7199492
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0