Solved

trouble with music downloads

Posted on 2002-05-28
9
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running windows 98 se and it works great as long as I dont try to download music.If I go to any site( and I have tryed them all) I might get one song then it shows me as disconected but still online with my dail up modem.But if I try go go anywhere with my explorer it shows this page cant be displayed until I go offline and reconnect,,I can go offline and reconnect and it works great again,,till I try to get music then it is the same old stuff all over,,disconect after one song if i get it all  and then no go anywhere but still online according to my internet service.I have formatted my drive and reloaded windows and it did not help, someone please tell me whats going on!!!!!!!!! I am not behind a firewall,,I have a anti virus running(but also tryed turning it off it doesn't help) and I have tryed Imesh,morphous,Kazaa and they all do the same thing.After trying to get music I have to go offline and reconnect to be able to surf the net,everything works great as long as I dont try to get music,please help !!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ghost_rider_tn
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
can you download other file types, like exe's?
do you hve an up to date virus program and is it running?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
1) DO you have a firewall installed.

2) What software are you using ?

3) Do other sites work OK ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Are you using a third party program to download the files? or are you downloading them directly?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Millie4Life
Comment Utility
Do you have one of those reasum programs installed that allow you to reasum a DL if disconnected?

Who is your ISP?

What type of modem?

What type of music files are you DLing?

Can you DL other file types of the same size or more?

Are you just trying to DL music through programs or have you tried regular FTP?

Have you tried IRC?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
The programs you're using load spyware when you install them
and most likely its them trying to exit the firewall
and making a connection to give you ads and popups and
thereby freezing your connection.
Download and use Adaware to remove the spyware and try again.
You may just want to uninstall those and use Winmx.
Links below.


http://www.lavasoft.nu/downloads.html


http://www.winmx.com/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
PS change...exit the firewall   to
tying to exit your pc and making a connection
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
have you tried running windows update, and have you scanned for viruses?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gino123 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
ghost_rider_tn,

I have had the exact same problem!  I ended up downloading and using at least 2 other browsers before this problem went away.  I also had to change the timeout limits in order to get around the connected-disconnected and online-but off-line problems.
I had some success going to Start/Programs/accessories/sys tools/sys info/tools/ Internet Explorer repair tool.  Also used the IE tools/connections to re-enter my connection details.
One or the other of these should help ( I hope...).  The other browsers I used were Netscape and Opera.

Gino123
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost_rider_tn
Comment Utility
ty gino for the help
0