Solved

How do I make a Visual Basic Group file

Posted on 2002-05-28
8
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How can I create a Visual Basic group file in the IDE?
0
Comment
Question by:AFK
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 7040805
Start a new project, add a new project and save.

Also, please maintain this open question:
How to ShellExecute a .Lnk file with a parameter. Date: 06/06/2001 11:42PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20131135

Thanks,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 7040865
As Anthony says

Start a New Project and Save it.

Go to File and Add a New Project and Save that too. This time Group Project will also be saved.

from Next time onwards you can open the Group Project.

Narayanan

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delloro
ID: 7040869
listening.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7040991
Yes, as Anthony and Narayan said it is quite simple to make a group projects. This way..

Open a New project, save it. This is Project1
Therefore to add another project, go to Project Explorer and right click to add an existing project or a new project. Add more projects if necessary.

Makes more sense to group a project when the individual projects are related in some way or the other.

"Group projects" can also be considered if you want to test out something(acts as a scratch pad). For example, if one is making an ocx control it makes sense to add a new project to the ActiveX control project wherin one can test the ocx control before actually compiling the ocx.

Here's a link which can give you some insight about 'Multiple Projects':

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon98/html/vbconworkingwithmultipleprojects.asp

I hope this gives you a better picture.

-priya
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rgehrig
ID: 7041022
The Group Project is also a good idea when working on a DLL and EXE at the same time. For the same reasons as priya gave when working on an ocx.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7041025
Do you want to add a <u>'Related file'</u>, say a txt file or a doc file, ie different file other than form , module ,ocx etc, then you can do so as follows:

-Go to Project Explorer(Ctrl R)
-Right Click on Project1 and Choose Add File...
-browse to whatever file you wish to add to a project. choose the type of files as "*.*" and then select the file which you wish to add to the project and the most important thing is to "check" the checkbox at the left hand corner of the dialog box which says "Add as Related document" otherwise it will add to the module.

Hope this too helps!
-priya
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851220
Hi AFK,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept acperkins@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

AFK, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912833
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0