Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux 7.2 dial-up

Posted on 2002-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
just loaded red hat 7.2 put in i.p. addresses that isp gave me, but when I try to connect it says that the modem is busy.
what can I do?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vbg33k
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
st_steve earned 300 total points
ID: 7041639
Wait a few seconds and try again? Can you use a normal phone and dial the dial-in number, and see if the remote modem answers? Maybe the ISP server IS quite busy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9086619
vbg33k:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 9905391
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept st_steve's answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

pjedmond
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0