Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop error when accessing a Network computer

Posted on 2002-05-28
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I run Windows 2000 Pro on a computer and Windows 98 SE on a second computer. They are connected by a Orinoco Wireless LAN behind a Linksys router connected to a cable modem.
I use TCP/IP.
Everything works fine with one minor glitch.
When I click on "Computers near me", if I click on the Win 98 computer from the Win 2000 computer, I get the hour glass and then a STOP error that disappears in a few seconds preventing me to read it and then the Win 2000 computer reboots.
Notice the very curious fact that I can access any drive of the Win 98 computer by typing its address directly.
I have some corruption, but I do not know where.
Any help welcome.
dbessis
 
0
Comment
Question by:dbessis
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7041651
I'm a firm believer that the browser service thoroughly sucks in a peer-peer network and it really only works well in a full domain environment with WINS implemented.  Anyway, despite this fact, it shouldn't force a reboot.  Do you have the latest service packs on the 2000 box?  What exactly does the stop error say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7041956
1. I have Service Pack 2 on the Windows 2000 Pro.
2. I canNOT read the Stop error content because it disappears so quickly as the computer reboots.
3. The problem does NOT occur when using the computer that runs Windows 98 SE: I can access from "Computers near me" either the Win 2000 or the Win 98 computer.
4. Instead, using the computer that runs Win 2000, I can access the Win 2000 computer without problem while I get the hour glass when trying to access the Win 98 computer. This is followed by a reboot with the Stop error, few minutes after.
5. I can, nevertheless acces any drive or files on the Win 98 computer from the Win 2000 computer by typing directly the address of the Win 98 drive or file. This makes me think that I have corruption somewhere.
6. I do not know what is WINS and how to implement it.
Thank you for your help,
Daniel Bessis
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7041967
Have you checked the Event Viewer to see if the Stop error is being logged there?  If it is not, right click My Computer and go to Properties.  Go to the Advanced tab and click on Startup and Recovery.  In the System Failure section, make sure that "Write an event to the system log" is checked.  I believe this is the default.  This event will give you something to search for on Microsoft's web site and may give some further insight to the problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7041990
I would create an LMHOSTS file based on the the sample LMHOSTS.sam on your computer.

http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm   Info on lmhosts file and nbtstat usage
copy the lmhosts.sam  to lmhosts.
This file is self documnting pretty much.

All you need to do is delete most of the comments and add an IP address followed by the computername ( as shown in the ID section ) for every computer in your network.

Ignore the Domain related stuff completely.

Copy this file to every computer in your network and browsing should work quickly if there are no network problems.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7043118
scraig84, I went to Event Viewer and I got the following:
"The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x00000050 (0xff353814, 0x00000000, 0xbb45a201, 0x00000000). Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195]. A dump was saved in: C:\WINNT\Minidump\Mini052902-01.dmp."
I looked at the dump, but I do not think there is anything interesting there. If you need it let me know, I shall send it to you.
dbessis
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7043323
SysExpert, I put the lmhosts file in Windows of the Win 98 computer and in the etc folder of the Win 2000 computer.
The lmhosts file reads
IP address Computer name of Win 98 #PRE
IP address Computer name of the Win 2OOO #PRE
Nothing changed.
Notice that while I was editing the lmhosts.sam with Notepad, the computer locked up.
Thank you for your help,
dbessis
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7043544
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 7043585
If it is locking up, it could well be a resource problem.

get the newest NIC drivers, and make sure the NIC IRQ is NOT shared.

This may resolve the reboot problem.

ALso check the event logs.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7045077
I first upgraded the PC-Card drivers to no avail. However, upgrading the Access Point station drivers solved the problem.
I think I had some of the AP drivers corrupted. Upgrading has removed the corruption.
Thank you for your help,
dbessis
0