Solved

Outlook XP not displaying gifs

Posted on 2002-05-29
9
562 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Im using Outlook 2002, and for some reason, I am receiving some blank emails, which should instead contain either embedded gifs or jpegs.

THe graphic files do not even show as attachments, but I know for certain they are there and where I use my older version of outlook to collect the same mail on another PC, the images are displayed.

How can I get outlook to display these files automatically, whether they are embedded gifs or sent as an attachment?

The size of the email also indicates that it is not a blank email.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:ey143
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7041676
I don't believe inline display will be an option.  It isn't in OL2k.
Do you have an Exchange Server or some other filter that is stripping it before being downloaded in 2002?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 7041709
nope its just my home pc.

Thats just stupid. I cant believe that a basic email client like outlook express can display embedded or attached jpgs and a full version outlook program cant.  Thats just stupidity to have good features missed out on the full version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 7041766
Also MS Word keeps loading as my new email to be composed, despite selecting outlook as my default email program.  why is this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7041821
Because you have Word checked as your editor.  Look in Tools-Options and find the place to uncheck it.  I don't even know if it can be unchecked in 2002.
As far as in-line viewing goes, that is a home type thing and is why it is in OE.  In business it is assumed it won't be needed, therefore it is left out of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7042127
Open up one of the emails that should contain the embedded image, and check the format of the email.  Does it say Plain Text, Rich Text Format (RTF), or HTML at the top of the message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 7309053
Sorry for the delay.  It says HTML.

Im getting a little irritated being unable to view the images inline.  Having to view them by clicking on them one by one can be a painstaking task.

Any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345854
Hello ey143

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ and refund
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mtgenius
ID: 12230347
Greetings,

Do you get any type of message at the top of the email about OE has removed a potentially unsafe attachment?

MTGENIUS
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12231181
Hi mtgenius, this question was closed 2 years ago and it was about Outlook 2002, not Outlook Express.
0