Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sun.jdbc.odbc

Posted on 2002-05-29
14
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm absolute beginner in JSP in I'm trying to work on it using DreamWeaver Ultradev MX.

I cannot access to a database (Oracle 8i) because in error log on Web Server (iPlanet) i get "exception class not found sun.jdbc.odbc....)

Where can I get this class ??
How can I instale it on the server ??

Any help will be appreciate.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thewinner
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7041181
You need to get yourself a JDBC driver, here's a list:

http://industry.java.sun.com/products/jdbc/drivers
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7041182
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7041187
If you just wanted to use ODBC-JDBC bridge then I think its a part of J2SDK release from Sun.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 1600 total points
ID: 7042807
forget jdbc-odbc use Oracle's jdbc driver directly.

get the appropriate jdbc driver from here:
http://otn.oracle.com/software/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/content.html

here is how to connect using it:
http://www.orafaq.com/faqjdbc.htm

HTH,
CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7044715
could you please tell me why I got a "C"?

If you were not happy with my response.. we could have continued the discussion until an optimal solution was found.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7044793
In my opinion, for what's it's worth.  I don not believ a C is warranted here, in the second day of a question, if you did not like cheekycj's comment, you should have not accepted it so quickly.  For that reason alone is enough for a change, which I will perform myself.

Kind regards,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7045612
And I originally suggested getting a JDBC driver :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7045615
objects: I didn't see that comment.. sorry.  I will post some pts for you. Unless ComTech wants to oblige us with a split. :-)

CJ
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7045631
You're too kind :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7045638
ComTech:... a split or should I just post pts for objects.

Thnx,
CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7045949
Hello all...cheekycj, objects.  objects, I have left a points for question for you in this TA for your comments.

As the question was aready in PAQ, and couldn't split cleanly, I chose to award the same amount of points for ogjects.

I all to well remeber being an Expert...and still am.  :>

I think this worked out nicely, as it did not cost the User any extra ponts, and all are happy.

Regards to all,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7047258
Thank you for helping out.

BTW: Didn't get any notif when you posted.  Hopefully the rewrite will fix that.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7047260
scratch that .. I did get a notif.. just delayed.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7047306
Great, best call engineering, and tell them it is a delay, with possible lack of notifs, if not delayed.  :>

CT
0