[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

unable to create I/O buffered from SocketChannel

Posted on 2002-05-29
8
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I open socketChannels to listen incoming
datagrams. However, It seems to me that
I can't create such as

BufferedReader rd = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(Channels.newInputStream(socketChannel));

'cause... it will be a exception error when i
try to call "rd.readLine ()"

So, it is prohibit to do this, or did i do something
wrong ??
0
Comment
Question by:mrvithan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7041271
 What is the exception you are getting? Can you post the whole stack trace?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 7041294
Exception in thread "main" java.nio.channels.IllegalBlockingModeException
        at sun.nio.ch.ChannelInputStream.read(ChannelInputStream.java:39)
        at sun.nio.ch.ChannelInputStream.read(ChannelInputStream.java:92)
        at sun.nio.ch.ChannelInputStream.read(ChannelInputStream.java:86)
        at java.io.InputStream.read(InputStream.java:88)
        at sun.nio.cs.StreamDecoder$ConverterSD.implRead(StreamDecoder.java:282)

        at sun.nio.cs.StreamDecoder.read(StreamDecoder.java:179)
        at java.io.InputStreamReader.read(InputStreamReader.java:167)
        at java.io.BufferedReader.fill(BufferedReader.java:136)
        at java.io.BufferedReader.readLine(BufferedReader.java:299)
        at java.io.BufferedReader.readLine(BufferedReader.java:362)
        at MSNClient$Session.getLine(MSNClient.java:153)
        at MSNClient$MSN.connect(MSNClient.java:85)
        at MSNClient.main(MSNClient.java:216)
Press any key to continue...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7041298
 What is the exception you are getting? Can you post the whole stack trace?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 7041313
????
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 300 total points
ID: 7041316
 Sorry pressed refresh accidentally.

  From the jdk1.4 documentation for the newInputStream method:

  "The read methods of the resulting stream will throw an IllegalBlockingModeException if invoked while the underlying channel is in non- blocking mode. The stream will not be buffered, and it will not support the mark or reset methods. The stream will be safe for access by multiple concurrent threads. Closing the stream will in turn cause the channel to be closed."

  I am not very familiar with the new I/O classes but from the documentation I assume that the channel you are trying to read from is in the incorrect blocking mode.

  Maybe someone else with more experience can help you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7041342
try to create your SocketChannel in this manner:

sc = SocketChannel.open();
sc.configureBlocking(true); // that is what you must have
sc.connect(address);
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrvithan
ID: 7041351
well, i tried it also... and i got

Exception in thread "main" java.nio.channels.IllegalBlockingModeException
        at java.nio.channels.spi.AbstractSelectableChannel.register(AbstractSele
ctableChannel.java:173)
        at java.nio.channels.SelectableChannel.register(SelectableChannel.java:2
54)
        at MSNClient$MSN.connect(MSNClient.java:41)
        at MSNClient.main(MSNClient.java:216)

... Opps !!! any comment

acutally, i read this http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.nio/NbClient.html.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7054983
 Thank you for the points. I am glad I helped :-)
0