Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MultiLanguage

Posted on 2002-05-29
16
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi there,

  Actually I'm very keen to know how can I implement multilanguage in java environment.I hope I can get a overall picture/rough idea on how I should proceed in implementing it.Examples would be helpful to me if there any.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Persepy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7041318
check this:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/i18n/resbundle/propfile.html

you can take your strings from a properties file. By changing the locale - the appropriate values will be loaded
0
 

Author Comment

by:Persepy
ID: 7041352
Thanks Venci75,reading from a properties file is one way to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Persepy
ID: 7041359
I would like to view if there is any other interesting ways to do it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:hardeepbsingh
ID: 7041367
you can create Java class file with different messages as public static final constants like:

public class English {
  public static final GOOD_MORNING = new String("Good Morning");
  //... other constant ...
}

public class French {
  public static final GOOD_MORNING = new String("Bon Jour");
  //... other constant ...
}

etc. This will make things very fast. When you have to say Good Morning in English, just print English.GOOD_MORNING
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:imladris
ID: 7041996
It may also be relevant to know about slangsoft. It is an Israeli company that produces software that provides serverbased localization. That is, clients hook up to a server and run applets that provide localization without any involvement on the clients part. They also provide other forms of course. They are at the obvious URL: http://www.slangsoft.com .
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 2000 total points
ID: 7042445
Here is a collection of resources that I have found useful. Perhaps you will, too.

JDC articles on Java Internationalization and Localization:
    http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/Intl/index.html

There is also a freely available toolkit there:
    http://java.sun.com/products/jilkit/

The Java Look and Feel book chapter on planning for i18n:
    http://java.sun.com/products/jlf/ed2/book/HIG.Issues3.html

The Java Tutorial chapter on i18n:
    http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/i18n/intro/index.html

A JavaOne presentation on Enterprise I18n Best Practices:
    http://java.sun.com/javaone/javaone2001/pdfs/2335.pdf

A new developerWorks tutorial:
    http://www-105.ibm.com/developerworks/education.nsf/java-onlinecourse-bytitle/37415E1C6867D15A86256B9E004F2DAE?OpenDocument

Other developerWorks articles (in no particular order):
    http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/j-rbmgr/index.html
    http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/sun-ibm-java.html
    http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/intljava.html
    http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/unicode.html
    http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/globalapps/

IBM's International Components for Unicode for Java (icu4j):
    http://www-124.ibm.com/developerworks/opensource/icu4j/

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7042585
 ... and another one: http://www6.software.ibm.com/developerworks/education/j-i18n/index.html (hopefully it is not the same with any of these that jim_cakalic suggested).

  Hope it helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7042793
You can find a sample chapter of the OREILLY book "Java Intrenationalization at the oreilly page. It speaks about ResourceBundles.

www.oreilly.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hardeepbsingh
ID: 7043658
Anybody, any comments on my idea of using CLASS files?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pouli
ID: 7044660
What about the french characters with accent graves etc...

Are you going to write them according to their unicode number ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Persepy
ID: 7060957
If I have to support multi-byte for eg. chinese,japanese or etc,would be better if I store in database.I believe is a bit hard if I used properties file.Any comment?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hardeepbsingh
ID: 7061003
Dont think there is any difference in file and database w.r.t the language
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hualing
ID: 7069376
We used to have a project as Persepy describer by using ResourceBundles,we have several property files for different languages.
It is simple and works well!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8813217
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- split points between Venci75 and jim_cakalic@idg

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 8813750
OK by me. :-)
Jim
0