Solved

Dynamic Disk Question *** URGENT ****

Posted on 2002-05-29
10
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All - this question - before anyone reads on - is a 500 point question - the answer must be an "answer" that solves my problem not one that suggests a solution that does not work or does not help me (sorry if the rules are a little different but I want to make it clear - I need a workable answer that solves my problem)

Now the problem - I originally ran a Windows 2000 machine with SP2 installed. I had a primary drive "C" and another slave drive (IDE) "D".

About 1 year ago - I decided to see what Dynamic Disks were - I decided to change the "basic" disk D to a Dynamic disk and this caused no problem for me.

A few days ago - for reasons unknown to me - I decided to go back to Windows 98 SE - I backed all my dataup to drive "D" (the dynamic disk) - the set about formatting drive C and installing Windows 98SE - all went well

I decided to take some of the data from the backup drive "D" and an error came up "D:\ is not accessible. Incorrect Parameter. Then it struck me that this was a Dynamic Disk - ok so I plug it into a Windows2000 machine - same error

I look at the disk in Diskprobe and find the mbr is corrupted (or at least appears so) - so I move to the end of the volume (to get the backup copy of the mbr) to see that also appears to be corrupted - except a different message appears - "A Disk read Error ocurred - NTDLR is missing - NTDLR is compressed - Press CTRL-ALT-DEL to restart".

Simply - I need the info on this drive - and I dont know what to do -

So in a compressed view -

I have a dynamic disk drive I want to remount which has a (possibly) corrupted mbr

How can I fix it ??

Diskprobe recognises that there is a Dynamic Disk there - so how can I get the information of the disk ??

Regards

DWE
0
Comment
Question by:DWE
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
Comment Utility
Don't know if this is what you are looking for but I found this in the Windows XP Resource Kit in Chapter 12 - Disk Management.  It seems to relate to what is happening.  In previous sections of this Chapter it does say that Win 9x, and other older OS's, cannot access dynamic disks.  

If the target computer has no dynamic disks
If you move a dynamic disk that does not contain a system or boot volume to a computer that has never contained dynamic disks, the target computer uses the disk group identity from the original computer. This is not a problem unless you try to move the disk back to the original computer, and the original computer contains other dynamic disks. In this case, the original computer cannot import the foreign disk. To resolve this problem, move the disk to a different computer that has an existing disk group (that is, the computer has existing dynamic disks), import the disk, and then take the disk back to the original computer and import it.
How to Move Disks
 
To move a hard disk from one computer to another, follow this procedure:
1. Review the preceding limitations to ensure that you can access the data on the disks after you move them.
2. As a precaution, back up the data on the disk.
3. Remove the disk from the original computer.
Although you do not need to turn off the computer to remove an external disk or hot-swappable disk, if the Safely Remove Hardware icon appears in the taskbar notification area, you must use the Safely Remove Hardware application to alert Windows XP that you are removing the disk. If the Safely Remove Hardware icon is not in the notification area, you must use Device Manager to uninstall the disk before you unplug it. However, to move an internal disk, you must turn off and unplug the original computer before you remove the disk. Then turn off and unplug the target computer before you add the disk. For more information about removing external disks, see “Managing Devices” in this book.
4. Install the disk in a computer that is running Windows XP Professional.
5. Log on to Windows XP Professional as a member of the Administrators group, and then open Disk Management.
6. On the Action menu, click Rescan Disks. If the disk does not appear in Disk Management, open Device Manager, and then from the Action menu click Scan for hardware changes.
All newly attached disks appear in the Disk Management snap-in, but only basic disks are immediately accessible. If the disks you moved were dynamic disks, they appear as Foreign disks and you must import them before you can access data on them. For more information, see “Importing Foreign Disks” later in this chapter.
Basic volumes are assigned the next available drive letter, which might differ from the drive letter used by the previous operating system. For more information about how Windows XP Professional assigns drive letters, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base link on the Web Resources page at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources. Search the Knowledge Base by using the keywords “LDM” and “cmdcons.”
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
Comment Utility
Don't know if this is what you are looking for but I found this in the Windows XP Resource Kit in Chapter 12 - Disk Management.  It seems to relate to what is happening.  In previous sections of this Chapter it does say that Win 9x, and other older OS's, cannot access dynamic disks.  

If the target computer has no dynamic disks
If you move a dynamic disk that does not contain a system or boot volume to a computer that has never contained dynamic disks, the target computer uses the disk group identity from the original computer. This is not a problem unless you try to move the disk back to the original computer, and the original computer contains other dynamic disks. In this case, the original computer cannot import the foreign disk. To resolve this problem, move the disk to a different computer that has an existing disk group (that is, the computer has existing dynamic disks), import the disk, and then take the disk back to the original computer and import it.
How to Move Disks
 
To move a hard disk from one computer to another, follow this procedure:
1. Review the preceding limitations to ensure that you can access the data on the disks after you move them.
2. As a precaution, back up the data on the disk.
3. Remove the disk from the original computer.
Although you do not need to turn off the computer to remove an external disk or hot-swappable disk, if the Safely Remove Hardware icon appears in the taskbar notification area, you must use the Safely Remove Hardware application to alert Windows XP that you are removing the disk. If the Safely Remove Hardware icon is not in the notification area, you must use Device Manager to uninstall the disk before you unplug it. However, to move an internal disk, you must turn off and unplug the original computer before you remove the disk. Then turn off and unplug the target computer before you add the disk. For more information about removing external disks, see “Managing Devices” in this book.
4. Install the disk in a computer that is running Windows XP Professional.
5. Log on to Windows XP Professional as a member of the Administrators group, and then open Disk Management.
6. On the Action menu, click Rescan Disks. If the disk does not appear in Disk Management, open Device Manager, and then from the Action menu click Scan for hardware changes.
All newly attached disks appear in the Disk Management snap-in, but only basic disks are immediately accessible. If the disks you moved were dynamic disks, they appear as Foreign disks and you must import them before you can access data on them. For more information, see “Importing Foreign Disks” later in this chapter.
Basic volumes are assigned the next available drive letter, which might differ from the drive letter used by the previous operating system. For more information about how Windows XP Professional assigns drive letters, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base link on the Web Resources page at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/reskits/webresources. Search the Knowledge Base by using the keywords “LDM” and “cmdcons.”
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWE
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input but I knew most of this ... I am almost resigned to the fact that I have lost the data or have to send it off to be fixed by a "profesional" - but we'll see what happens here for the next few days before I do that

Regards

DWE
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Before you " send it off to be fixed by a "profesional" most of the following have demo vesion. This way you can find out if you can retreive the data at least.

Take look at these.

easy recovery
Free Version Personal Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Personal Edition.
Personal Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98 and Me, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, systems, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media.
Free Version Professional Edition shows you all the files you could recover with a purchased copy of the Professional Edition.
Professional Edition recovers files from DOS, Windows 3.x, 95, 98, Me, XP, 2000 and NT systems, IDE/ATA/EIDE hard drives, SCSI hard drives, floppy diskettes, Zip and Jaz removable media, and provides advanced data recovery options.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT and NTFS
GetDataBack is safe, because it' s read-only, which means the program will never attempt to write to the drive you are about to recover.
The software enables the regular user to conduct his own data recovery by guiding him through five easy to understand steps, thus gives the advanced user the possibility to interfere with the recovery and improve the results, by examining the scan log, the file system details, file and directory information, by selecting the sector range to be scanned, by choosing excessive search for file systems or search for lost files, by calling Runtime' s DiskExplorer.
GetDataBack recovers data from

Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

Lost and Found
Lost and Found recovers data from drives that have been formatted, lost partitions through accidental deletion, etc. This applies to FAT or FAT32 partitions only. If the disk is still capable of spinning, there is a chance of recovery.
Lost and Found only performs read operations on the affected hard disk. Many utilities attempt to repair the hard disk and corrupt data in the process. Since Lost and Found only performs read operations, it does not risk the integrity of the data on the disk.
http://www.powerquest.com/support/primus/id160.html

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system.
Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

Drive Rescue
Supported file systems: FAT 12/16/32
Windows. 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000 or XP
Free
http://home.arcor.de/christian_grau/rescue/

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html

DFSee
http://www.fsys.demon.nl/

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
http://www.c2000.com/software/download.htm

Unerase
http://www.filesearching.com/cgi-bin/s?q=unerase.exe&t=f&d=&l=en&x=11&y=17

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files!
With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm


Or

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also I have no idea if this works on dynamic disks so proceed with caution.

Boot from the Win2000 CD, get into the Recovery Console, and type the following commands:

FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
Reboot

Of course if C:\ is not the drive letter then change the drive letter to match what the drive letter is.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DWE
Comment Utility
CrazyOne - what an exhaustive list of bits and pieces - I'll research each suggestion and get back to you - many thanks for the time and effort placed here ... trust me if it solves my problem the points are yours ... many many thanks

DWE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Hope one of them works. Hate to see you have to send it to a data recovery outfit to do this because it can cost a considerable amount of money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWE
Comment Utility
Great job crazy one - it took some searching but http://www.r-tt.com/ was the best - it was the only one which reliably recovered the files from a dynamic disk ...

Well done and many many thanks

DWE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Your are welcome. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWE
Comment Utility
Crazyone - wondering of I could impose upon you a query (linked to this one) - I recovered all of the files - now I have formatted the drive through Windows (98) and instead of formatting at 10gig - it formatted at 8gig - windows still recognises the drive but DOS wont - I cant FDISK it ... so any sggestions as to what I should do to get back all the drive space ... - bearing in mind it has a "screwed" partition on it ??

More points are there is you want me to pose this as another question .... but since their linked to each other I thought here would be best

Regards

DWE
0