Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TDBLookupCombobox

Posted on 2002-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi all
how can make the TDBLookUpComboBox works like the one in the object inspector that is when i start typing in the edit part it will automatically fills up the remaining part with nearest solution

with warm regards
jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:jonathan2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
oraelbis earned 200 total points
ID: 7044105
You must create LookUp field in your Dataset.
It is easy to drag and drop this field from fields list
to your form. TDBLookUpComboBox will be created with settings which you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010358
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from oraelbis

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0