[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

COM  ,  COM+  ,  DCOM

Posted on 2002-05-29
10
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,


Looking for a simple explanation of each technology.
(Not the Microsoft site.)





   Toda.
0
Comment
Question by:kingasa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 7041364
listening
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7041379
hi kingasa,

There's no simple one stop explaination for COM, COM+ and DCOM (I wish there was).

I think apart from Microsoft sites(which is also good) there are lot of sites which gives you insights and meaning of the architecture of these advanced technologies. Visit some good sites and get to know these technologies slowly and steadily. Will take time but worth the effort.(That's the way I work)

One thing for sure, these are advanced technologies which are here to stay, even though creating one is a difficult job, but makes life easier after it is made(because you dont have to do the same thing again and again if you want to use it in your different application, ie it is scalable and can be distributed)

-priya




0
 

Author Comment

by:kingasa
ID: 7041449
Any good sites ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kingasa
ID: 7041466
Any good sites ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
priya_pbk earned 150 total points
ID: 7041516
There are lots of sites which are very good and informative and others which are not so informative.

Microsft sites is a good place to start with: Try these link:

These are good sites for COM:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dncomg/html/msdn_comppr.asp

also,
http://www.execpc.com/~gopalan/com/com_ravings.html

also,
http://www.puremeta.com/ole/OLEPaper.html

There are lots and you may still find some better sites than the above links.

I think the best bet is InterNet. Search for keywords like "Component Object Model" instead of COM in google. You will get lots of good sites. Go to each site and read, understand. Come back again and read it. You wont understand as soon as you start off with. (I am still learning)

Just Read anything which gives you some info on COM, COM+,DCOM or whatever you are learning. Try the white papers, tutorials etc. Referencing differnt books for these subjects are also good.

Why am I saying all this is because there is no 1 line answer for your question. If anybody gives you a defination of COM, still it would be a bit unclear for you.

Good luck!

-priya

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7041952
learning
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toys032498
ID: 7042119

Component Object Model - Microsoft's framework for developing and supporting program component objects.  COM provides the underlying services of interface negotiation, life cycle management, licensing, and event services

COM - Pre Windows2000

COM+ - Windows2000 version, this is just an extension to COM

DCOM - Distributed COM is a set of Microsoft concepts and program interfaces in which client program objects can request services from server program objects on other computers in a network. DCOM is based on the Component Object Model (COM), which provides a set of interfaces allowing clients and servers to communicate within the same computer.

Now there is NET assemblies which is alot like COM, but built under the .NET framework.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7042238
I have a book on com+ it has seven hundred and ninety pages. Which page do you want summarizing?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 7042255
inthedark:
A book sounds good to me. This ain't my question, but: Which one, please?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7043488
SAMS

I got this one:

http://www.samspublishing.com/catalog/product.asp?product_id={4E5BDD41-B50C-454C-9F87-6EE8C486E4FB}

But this one could be beter for VB:

http://www.samspublishing.com/catalog/product.asp?product_id={A29F33E2-DB70-462C-8E2E-29EC4485322D}
0