Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

We can sell this components

Posted on 2002-05-29
14
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have post "Help develop a dbSRgrid and dbSRedit compenents " 2 times and no Comments.

I have develop 2 component and I need help to add more functions to it.
It already looks good and is working fine.
If the component is complete we can sell it or give it away for free.

Pleace give any COMMENTS.



Here is the prev post

I am develop a dbSRgrid and dbSRedit compenents using the dbgrid and dbedit compenents
It is a search and edit component in one.
When you start typing something in it higltlite what you type in one color and the other text in a deverent
color.
It send the higlited text to a SearchKeyPress event where you can set a range.
What I want to be added is to add a tab order for a field in the dbgrid and also a tabstop. When the
user press tab or enter it must go to the next field in the dbSRgrid or dbSRedit if there is no other
fields avalible or if the rest of the fields prop tabstop is false
0
Comment
Question by:delpro
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7041392
comment :-))

just kidding

would be nice to see, what you have at the moment

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7041507
I agree .

Nick

P.S.Meikl, I think I have a question for you :P
Take a look on list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:delpro
ID: 7041534
I will e-mail the component and a sample
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7041542
hi nick,

did you mean the question titled
"for ginsonic" ;-))

or the ide like ....

meikl ;-)

ps.:
my mailaccount is today and maybe some next days
out of order (providerchange), so that it could take time
until i do relook into this q

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 1200 total points
ID: 7041551
Hi all.

here is a sample:

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    DataSource1: TDataSource;
    Table1: TTable;
    DBGrid1: TDBGrid;
    procedure DBGrid1KeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
      Shift: TShiftState);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
  private
  public
    TabOrdr: TStringList;
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  TabOrdr := TStringList.Create;
  TabOrdr.Add('0');
  TabOrdr.Add('3');
  TabOrdr.Add('2');
  TabOrdr.Add('4');
end;

procedure TForm1.DBGrid1KeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
var
  CurrentRow: Integer;
  I: Integer;
  DInd: Integer;
begin
  if Key = VK_TAB then
  with TStringGrid(Sender)  do
  begin
    Key := 0;
    DInd := Integer(dgIndicator in DBGrid1.Options);
    CurrentRow := Col - DInd;
    I := TabOrdr.IndexOf(IntToStr(CurrentRow));
    if I >= 0 then
    begin
      if I < TabOrdr.Count - 1 then
        CurrentRow := StrToInt(TabOrdr[I+1])
      else
        CurrentRow := StrToInt(TabOrdr[0]);
    end
    else
      CurrentRow := 0;

    Col := CurrentRow + DInd;
  end;
end;


------
Igor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7041578
Meikl , just take a look for the name of asker .
I will stay around .
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7042024
hi igor, looks good ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7043957
thanx meikl :-)

btw, what happens with QOW, stopped or holded?

----
Igor
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7044034
as i won't everytime ask the customersupport to
reduce points to 25, so i plan to change the
qow to qom (question of the month)

the question would be harder,
but the initialpoints
would be 100 for the first working solution
and 50 for additional different solutions,
but with the same conditions
(no top 15 exeperts)

i will start next week (new month)

what do you think about this?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7044040
btw. my mail-account is established ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7044086
QOM....
to tell you trust, I think that QOW much better then QOM but.....
Yes, having no support from community support seems no other way then once per month. And it much better then nothing :-)

Did you think about to be a moderator here (or at least to have the same rights)?  I think that you will have no problems with

>>mail-account is established ;-)
the same as it was?                    

delpro, sorry for off topic, but sometimes we need some place to talk.

-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7044213
I'm still available to sponsor the quest with points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010369
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from ITugay

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0