Solved

DLL depenancies and Windows XP

Posted on 2002-05-29
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I wrote a program  using VC++6 in a Windows 2000 Server environment. I want to run it on Win XP...the dependancies are MFC42.DLL,MSVCRT.DLL,KERNEL32.DLL,USER32.DLL,GDI32.DLL,OLE32.DLL,OLEPRO32.DLL,MSVCP60.DLL. If I use these in XP, XP does not start, and I must reinstall it. Any ideas ?Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pigeonbr
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 7041568
Hi!
DO NOT distribute
KERNEL32.DLL USER32.DLL GDI32.DLL OLE32.DLL OLEPRO32.DLL since they are SYSTEM  and varies in the diferent Win OSes!.
ADD in the installator first two and last librraies from your list and always will be OK!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 7041599
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goodami
ID: 7042173
Build the Exe using Static Link and then try to Run it on WinXP

GoodAmi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pigeonbr
ID: 7043225
Hi migel:

Ok...if I try to copy these dll's from the Visual Studio's CD to the target computer, they are being used by windows and therefore, I get an error, share violation...file in use....the files are there...maybe not the same versions, ..how do I copy the files if wondows is using them ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pigeonbr
ID: 7043279
All:
On another machine with XP, as well as a P120 with Win98, all works except when I click to call up a dialog box which should display an MSFlexGrid control....nothing happens...no errors,..nothing...the dialog just doesn't materialize...the rest of the program works...The MFC42.dll and MSVCRT.dll are present in Windows\System.....what's wrong? Missing another DLL for the MSFLEXGRID Class ??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 7043625
yes perhaps or maybe the FlexGrid dll is present but not registered successfuly.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 100 total points
ID: 7043814
hmm
you must keep in mind all ActiveX components that your app use and register all appropriate libs in to the target computer by regsvr32 ....
In your case any install builder software can greatly assist you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pigeonbr
ID: 7044392
thanks...had forgotten to put the control on the target computer and then register it...stupid, but don't do it often enough to remember everything...thanks for the reminder again!
0