Solved

Problem installing 2 PCI NIC cards to ASUS P3B-F

Posted on 2002-05-29
7
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm trying to install 2 PCI NIC cards on a p3b-f board.
When only one of them is installed, the computer loads fine. When I install the second one (A Genius TXRIII), the computer beeps, and shows a message, that Primary Master is misconfigured. Sometimes, the computer will just halt with nothing on the display...
Anyone?

Thanks
   A...
0
Comment
Question by:Blueish1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7041636
Are they the same types of NIC cards?  If so, they should plug and play together nicely.  If not, they need to be.  Generally to install multiple NICs you need to make sure they are the same brand.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7041671
The only documentation for this card I can find ib the web is in German...

An educated guess is that you should try putting them in different PCI slots.  That message about the primary master usually comes when a computer's PCI slot is dedicated to share the same address/interrupt as the motherboard hard drive controller.  If all the other slots are taken, you can make sure the BIOS is set to 'plug and play' enabled (assuming you have a plug and play operating system installed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueish1
ID: 7042167
Th two are not of the same brand, but the both of them work well together on another board (An Intel one). I tried switching between the PCI slots, but nothing helped. Maybe there's a jumper on the board that has to be set, DIP Switch or anything???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Blueish1
ID: 7042214
Th two are not of the same brand, but the both of them work well together on another board (An Intel one). I tried switching between the PCI slots, but nothing helped. Maybe there's a jumper on the board that has to be set, DIP Switch or anything???
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7042472
I think there is a I/O or IRQ clash/congestion. Do you have many other peripherals installed here? A multiple-NIC situation is sometimes handled easier with non-PnP hardware... :) If there are config utilities available for the NIC:s, you could try to run these to see if you can "lock" IRQ on them to something other than the one used for IDE controller.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1175089 earned 100 total points
ID: 7043798
Try to disable some unused devices (Com2, or LPT1 if you have USB printer).Other sugesstion will be to set BIOS setting PNP OS to NO and let the BIOS to assign PCI resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blueish1
ID: 7053400
BIOS PNP And a dislocated jumper were it... Thanks!
0