Solved

Save way to remove win98 after install win2k upgrade version

Posted on 2002-05-29
7
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Originally, I have win98 in my computer. After I install win2k upgrade version, both win98 and win2k are in my computer. As I don't need to use win98, I want to remove win98 from my computer.

So, how to do it safely and completely?
0
Comment
Question by:CYBERWORLD
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 7041792
Did you install Win2000 as an upgrade on top of Win98? If so then Win98 Should be listed in the Add/Remove Programs and you can remove it from there. If not and Win98 is on a seprate partition then you can just delete all the stuff on that partition. If it is setup as a dual boot you will need to edit the boot.ini file and remove the line refering to Win98.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CYBERWORLD
ID: 7043525
win98 and win2k are in the same partition

but I can't find win98 in the Add/Remove programs of win2k

do I need to delete all the win98 directory?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7043536
>>>do I need to delete all the win98 directory?

Yeah just delete the Win98 Folder. That is about as good as are going to be able to do since there is no Unistall for it. This is presuming of course the Win98 directroy usually \Windows is not the directory Win2000 is installed usually \WINNT.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7043601
you may also want to edit the boot.ini file
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7043609
I thought I already said that, didn't I already say that. Hehehehe. Just having some fun with you Steve. :>)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7043652
ah ha so you did, I missed that one :~)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7043695
:>)
0