Solved

points for pcorreya

Posted on 2002-05-29
27
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbusher
  • 10
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hey dbusher,

what nonsense are you selling here, heh???

It's a game? Give all your points to Arun :)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
pcorreya,  not really sure what you meant by your post. Not sure I care.  Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
pcorreya,  not really sure what you meant by your post. Not sure I care.  Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
meant zvonko
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
This is absolutely against the EE rules!

Take care to not be excluded from this community, buddy...

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
What is against the rules?  I am confused? Did I do something wrong?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
You offered 100 points to me here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/lotusnotes/Q.20305798.html

For what?


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
You helped us with my Forms Query question. In fact, we had three poeple post comments that were very helpful. You were one of them. I wanted to award each equally.  I dont see were that is a EE rule.  I will re-read.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Which question?

Can you paste here the link to it, please.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Nothing against awarding experts for help in another question, it is however better to at least put a link to the original question in the new question text, so the expert knows what he is being rewarded for.

Regards,
JM
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Anyways it is always appreciated by experts when they are being rewarded for the effort they put in a questionn.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
If there was an effort...

This time are the jokes dbusher is making here too suspect to me.
I expect from him/her to resolve this and explain what is here going on.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Yes I noticed the only questions he asked in this forum are points for... questions.
Looks fishy :(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
I see always the danger to bring wrong impression over someone. I try to be always carefully in this direction.

But this question for example was deleted and I brought it back to list.

Still dbusher is only reading our comments and is not able to resolve the mystery. Why???

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
Zvonko.  My goodness. What a fuss. First, I have much better things to do with my life then play "jokes" in EE. I suppose I may have done something wrong but I don't see it.  
Please let me try and clear this up so we can all move on.
I posted a question in this forum :Question: Form Queries
Here was a response from zvonko:
---------------------------------
Hello dbusher,

here my proposal.

Make a query form.
On this form are at least a field: SerialNumber
And a button: Search
Behind the button is formula:
@Command([ToolsRunMacro];"SearchSNdocs")

And here the agent code for this "SearchSNdocs" agent:
Sub Initialize
 Dim session As New NotesSession
 Dim db As NotesDatabase
 Dim view As NotesView
 Dim doc As NotesDocument
 Dim SN As String
 On Error Goto errormessage
 Set db = session.CurrentDatabase
 Set doc = session.DocumentContext
 SN = doc.SerialNumber(0)
 Print "Content-Type:application/vnd.ms-excel"
 Print ""
 Print "<FONT FACE='Arial'  SIZE=2>"
 Print "<TABLE BORDER=1 CELLSPACING=0 CELLPADDING=0>"
 Print "<TR VALIGN=top>"
 Print "<TH NOWRAP ALIGN=left><B>SN#</B></TH><TH>Date</TH><TH>Level</TH>"
 Print "</TR>"
 Set view = db.GetView( "SNview" )
 Set doc = view.GetFirstDocument
 While Not ( doc Is Nothing )
   If (Instr(1,doc.SerialNumber(0),SN) = 1) Then
     Print "<TR>"
     Print "<TD>" & doc.SerialNumber(0) & "</TD> "
     Print "<TD>" & doc.Date(0) & "</TD> "
     Print "<TD>" & doc.Level(0) & "</TD> "
     Print "</TR>"
   End If
   Set doc = view.GetNextDocument(doc)
 Wend
 Print "</TABLE>"
 Print "</FONT>"
 Exit Sub
errormessage:
 Print "<br>Error: " & Error$
 Print "<br>Error in line: " & Erl
End Sub

Do some tests and tell me what improvements you like to have.

So long,
zvonko
----------------------------------
Although it was not used in my solution, it did serve us in helping us direct our efforts in a different area we were not aware of.
Tell me.  What can I do to end this confusion with us?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Sorry dbusher, I am really ashamed :)

This is really my code and I now remember.
Definitely I was confused by your generosity.

I have now to explain this also to EE Moderators.
I pointed to them this mess which I produced with my confusion.

I beg for your big pardon.

Give me a chance next time to serve to you and so make amends for this I did to you.

...

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
no worries my friend. cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
dbusher and all

This and some other threads were brought to our attention. I think there is some confusion.

First of all: It is very common to award points to experts that helped in questions but whose answer wasn't accepted. You can even ask CS to help you split points between experts.

dbusher

Could you please post for everybody the URL of the question you mentioned?


** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
OK, now I see :)

Please dbusher may I ask you a favor: please ask Mindphaser to recall your deleted question.

You have deleted your question before accepting an answer.
Main purpose of this community and its main value are the verified solutions. You destroyed my valuable solution which I was very proud of. So please ask for its recall. Mindphaser is able to reward your points back without question deletion. In normal EE terminology this is called a points split and is very common for collaborated solutions.

I am happy that this finally good resolved.

Cheers all,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
...and I hope pcorreya is finding his points here :)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
I refunded the points and moved the question to PAQ.

Thanks everybody for your help. You were all very understanding and supportive here. This is why EE is such a great place to participate ...

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Thanks for support Mindphaser :-)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
Comment Utility
Ah yes,
I suppose the confusion started when we couldn't find the original question :-)

Hey dbusher,
In all the confusion we forgot to say welcome to EE !!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
Comment Utility
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcorreya earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
dbusher
Thanks for the points. I am happy I helped a little bit.
Pat
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
Comment Utility
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0