Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3 1/2 floppy not accessable

Posted on 2002-05-29
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My os is win98 with an older amd333 processor on a mother board i dont have any information about.On initial boot up it is seen and on system devices there is no conflict noted.The problem is I cant read or write to it and the machine will not boot from it on start up.
 I have asked this question before and have been advised to remove the IDE controllers and reboot.I am a novice at this and I dont want to remove something that should stay and create more problems.More specific advise on which IDE drivers and that sort of information would be greatly appreciated.
  I thank everyone for ther help in this matter
        Chris Wilcox
0
Comment
Question by:MRPLUMMER2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7041932
Could be a bad floppy drive...  Do you have another one to test with?  (Had one on a Win98 box that was not installed (disconnected) but it would still show up in the explorer).

Try opening your computer and removing the floppy cable then reconnect it (make sure the pins line up correctly)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7042371
First, check your cable connections between the floppy and the motherboard.  Be sure the cable is not pinched and is properly connected on both ends.

Then, check your power supply cable to the floppy.  Be sure it is properly connected.

Ensure that your floppy controller is not DISABLED in your BIOS setup screen.

If all that checks out, it's quite possible the drive itself has failed.  This is not uncommon.  The good news if that floppy drives are very inexpensive, about US$20.  In fact, if you go to a computer shop that does service you may be able to talk them out of a decent used one for a lot less.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7042482
Also (older system) check CMOS values for the FDD. Some can default to 5,25" drives if battery runs low.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7042879
I agree with the proposed idea that the drive is just bad.  It doesn't happen often, but it can occur.  The drive will still show up in BIOS and My Computer (in Windows) even if its disconnected, since this information (drive size 3 1/2" or 5 1/4", 720/1.44MB capacity) isn't read from the drive itself, but from what the BIOS settings are configured to.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ketapillar earned 400 total points
ID: 7043188
Actually win98se will see a floppy drive even if one doesn't exist on the system or in the bios.

I have a system at home without one (Abit KT7) and when it boots to 98 it shows it in the explorer.  Another one at work doesn't have one either but there is a bios option of "Report No FDD to Win98" in it. (Epox 8K7A)

As to floppy drives going bad I have seen many of them.  At work in the past 2 years I've had to replace 4 of them.  Might be the humidity (but I think it's people putting in funky disks (broken slide, dirty) and not admitting it)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7044834
ketapillar,

I think you can prevent it from showing up, but you have to disable the FD controller, set the floppy type to "NONE", and don't include the floppy in the boot sequence.  I have seen laptops especially that have an external floppy disconnected (in Win95) and A: doesn't show up.

In any case, the drive is probably dead, you need to replace it.  If the store tries to charge more than ~$12, go somewhere else.  I know Worst Buy sells boxed floppy drives for $35 or something ridiculous!

http://www.bestbuy.com/detail.asp?e=11012419&m=488&cat=511&scat=513
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduct.asp?submit=manufactory&catalog=13&manufactory=1110&DEPA=1

Which one looks like a better deal? heh heh

-dog*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 7048989
Heres another thought, recently I fixed a floppy drive that wasn't working by removing a playing card from inside that one of the children had happily posted into it.

To check if this is a possibilty, with flashlight in one hand gently push open the little door on the front of the drive and look inside, if there is something inside gently remove it with a pair of tweezers(if at any time there is some resistance to removing said foreign object DO NOT pull it out, it is time to remove the drive and open it up to extract the object, or replace it as others have mentioned.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 9007536

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept ketapillar 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0