Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulleted list carriage return problem

Posted on 2002-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
The following code produces an unwanted carriage return (an extra blank line) between the "This is..." line and the first item in the list. How can this be solved?

This is a list:
<ul>
<li>Item #1
<li>Item #2
</ul>

Like this:

This is a list:

     Item #1
     Item #2

This is what I want:

This is a list:
     Item #1
     Item #2

Is there a "style" to control this?
0
Comment
Question by:vogtster
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7041970
By not using ul

This is a list:
<li>Item #1
<li>Item #2
0
 

Author Comment

by:vogtster
ID: 7041995
If I eliminate <ul>, then how do I get an indentation of the list?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7042017
for ex.

This is a list:
<table border=0 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=0>
<tr><td width=20>&nbsp;</td><td>
<li>Item #1</li>
<li>Item #2</li>
</td></tr></table>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vogtster
ID: 7042035
Yes, I know how to use tables to do formatting, but isn't there a css attribute to control the style of lists and/or indentation?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7042040
AFAIk no, but I may very well be wrong.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Marianne earned 200 total points
ID: 7042041
<ul style="margin-top: 0px;">
<li>Item #1
<li>Item #2
</ul>

Does nothing in NN4.x, but is not harmful and can be used to achieve good results in "good" browsers and acceptable results in "old" ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vogtster
ID: 7042058
Thanks, that is what I was looking for and could not figure out from the css documentation.
0