?
Solved

ASP and MSFlexGrid

Posted on 2002-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Cann I use MSFlexGrid Control in ASP page, Cann You send me an example?Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mikibenek
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Finnbin earned 400 total points
ID: 7042057
   You can use a flexigrid control in an ASP page, but how you would reference it, and update it I don't really know. There is also the problem of unsigned Active X controls, a browser will ask if the user wants to download the control, after that it should be ok.
    I would recomend you don't use it. But build a HTML table with it's <TD> elements set with an ID. You can then reference each cell in DHTML. You can change values and pick up events on the page this way. If you need to update a database, spit the page with a frame and use the other page to update the backend.


<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META NAME="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0">
</HEAD>
<BODY>

<P>
<OBJECT classid=clsid:6262D3A0-531B-11CF-91F6-C2863C385E30 id=MSFlexGrid1
style="HEIGHT: 247px; WIDTH: 382px"><PARAM NAME="_ExtentX" VALUE="10107"><PARAM NAME="_ExtentY" VALUE="6535"><PARAM NAME="_Version" VALUE="393216"><PARAM NAME="Rows" VALUE="2"><PARAM NAME="Cols" VALUE="2"><PARAM NAME="FixedRows" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="FixedCols" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="RowHeightMin" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="BackColor" VALUE="-2147483643"><PARAM NAME="ForeColor" VALUE="-2147483640"><PARAM NAME="BackColorFixed" VALUE="-2147483633"><PARAM NAME="ForeColorFixed" VALUE="-2147483630"><PARAM NAME="BackColorSel" VALUE="-2147483635"><PARAM NAME="ForeColorSel" VALUE="-2147483634"><PARAM NAME="BackColorBkg" VALUE="8421504"><PARAM NAME="GridColor" VALUE="12632256"><PARAM NAME="GridColorFixed" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="WordWrap" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="Redraw" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="AllowBigSelection" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="ScrollTrack" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="Enabled" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="RightToLeft" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="TextStyle" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="TextStyleFixed" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="FocusRect" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="HighLight" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="FillStyle" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="GridLines" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="GridLinesFixed" VALUE="2"><PARAM NAME="ScrollBars" VALUE="3"><PARAM NAME="SelectionMode" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="MergeCells" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="AllowUserResizing" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="PictureType" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="BorderStyle" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="Appearance" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="MousePointer" VALUE="0"><PARAM NAME="GridLineWidth" VALUE="1"><PARAM NAME="FormatString" VALUE=""><PARAM NAME="OLEDropMode" VALUE="0"></OBJECT>
</P>

</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DJDoug
ID: 7042641
Try this instead.
http://www.aspgrid.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 7044952
a valid suggestion finbinn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:giladBoker
ID: 7052140
try to make an aspx page(if u have the asp.net platform) its easier and safer then using an activeX.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 8854512
No comment has been added lately and it seems that this question have been abandoned. So it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question or invite a Moderator to close this question if there's no reply from you after seven days.

In the absence of responses, I will recommend the following:

To accept the comment and points awarded to  Finnbin


** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **


Just trying to help for the cleanup...
gladxml
0