Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hidden fields

Posted on 2002-05-29
15
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
i need to create a hidden field like the blindcopy field in the memo form, do you know how to do this?

Thanks,
Koray.
0
Comment
Question by:koray_uygun
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7042069
Well,

What exactly is your requirement ?

Just to hide a field, Use the hide-when tab (last but one in the field properties dialog).

If you give more specification on your requirement we could help you more!

-Arun.


0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 7042101
Ok,
i have to send a mail that contains a password to a mail'in database. In this database an agent will take this mail and create a new document. For example A and B will have access to this mail'in database. What i want is A and B see the document but only A see the password field. If i just put a Hide when formula, B can see it anyway in the document properties. That's why i need to hide this field like the BlindCopyTo field of the memo field. (I use notes 4.6)
I hope i am clear.

Thanks,
Koray.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 7042228
I understand now that when we enter a person in the BlindCopy field, the mail sent to the other persons doesn't contain that field, that's why we can't see it. So There's a new possibility, i have to encrypt that fiald but i don't know how...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 7042325
Hello Koray,

just this week I assembled some links and comments about using Notes field encryption methods. Skip the green answer and read the part after it to get first impression about automatic Notes field encryption. After this I can give you a short guide with steps to encrypt only your password fields and to be encrypted with person’s public key or with distributed application administration key.

Here the former question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/lotusnotes/Q.20304096.html

So long,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7042340
Hi Zvo !

Good one buddy!

But, I stole your 100 pts did you see that ? in the PAQ section ???  Points for Zvonko question was taken by me with a grade "A".

;-)
Arun
PS: Now! Dont play with me okay ?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7042391
Why this tone? This all was only a joke. Did you not notice it :-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7042413
Hey Arun, there are one more 100 points offer to steal. Hurry before I call officer Moondancer :-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7042523
Call her Call her..... I would like to get arrested !

:-P
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7042546
I did not call the deputy, I called the sheriff! :-)


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7043727
Luckily for zvonko, koray_uygun didn't first check PAQ's or he would have found that his question had already been answered before :-)

Zvonko, didn't you mean:
I called the sherrif, but I did not call the deputy... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 7043907
Thanks zvonko, you're great as usual ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7043983
He is the man of all men !!! U can always rely on him !

I am just a joker poking here and there and stealing some pts...hee hee hee !

;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7044061
Thank you Koray :-)

Arun, first sight I sow this things dbusher is playing also only funny. But I fast understood that this can destroy our community. I am for all jokes as long everyone can see it as a joke. But look into dbusher question history; I have the impression he/she is frustrated and tries now to bring some trouble to the rest of us. This is no more fun :(

But I laughed on my own in front of my monitor when I red again the lines from those questions as I stole your points: this WAS funny :-)


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7044063
Hm, looking at his question history I can only see points for... questions in the Lotus Notes topic area.
Very suspicious... :-(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7044080
The only one who can resolve the mystery is dbusher. But he/she is to short whit the comments...


0