Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating a group and adding users

Posted on 2002-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm trying to follow a CVS tutorial on my
Linux(red hat 7.2) machine
which is connected to a network. I created a group in /usr/local directory and want to add my self to the group I just created. I tried to do this as root via:
adduser sean -g cvs-user
and it gives me a message user already exists. I've verified the group cvs-user has been created, but I can't add myself to it. I don't know if this is some kind of conflict with the network file system or what?
when I type "group" as me it just gives one group which is
the group all users of the network are in.

0
Comment
Question by:mitchguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7042491
simply edit /etc/group and add the user to the group you like.

To check in which groups you are, use
  groups
or
  id -a
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MFCRich earned 200 total points
ID: 7044285
>> usermod -G cvs-user sean

If sean should be included in other supplemental groups those groups should appear in a comma seperated list with cvs-user
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pheur
ID: 7045231
Alternatively, add yourself to the corresponding group in /etc/groups:
cvs-users::gid:sean
And remember to logou out and log in again, since changes in group membership does not take any effect in currentlly open sessions.

--
Radu-Adrian Feurdean
Brainbench Linux MVP
0