[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find DB

Posted on 2002-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can I use ADO to find all DBases in SQL server 200
0
Comment
Question by:sycale
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
raizon earned 400 total points
ID: 7042513
yes,

connect to the master Database then

query against the sysdatabases table.

Set oconn = New ADODB.COnnection
Set oRs = New ADODB.Recordset

sql = "SELECT name from sysdatabases"

oRs.Open sql, oconn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:raizon
ID: 7042526
Or execute the sp_databases stored procedure which is also on the master database
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7042634
or use OpenSchema from the Connection object
0