Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Options in VB6

Posted on 2002-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I don't like the built in report functionality with VB 6 and was wondering if anyone knew of a better utility that will combine with VB6 so I can do reporting.

I've been working with Crystal Reports 8.5 but am upset because my report file will not open.

Is there any other solutions out there?

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:baddogi
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gencross earned 200 total points
ID: 7042383
I use Data Dynamics Active Reports.  Very flexible and easy to use.

http://www.datadynamics.com/

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7042555
CR8.5 is an excellent option.  What problems are you having opening the report?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:baddogi
ID: 7042743
Thanks for the replys.  I will try datadynamics but the problem with Crystal Reports 8.5 is the file is always getting corrupted somehow and then won't open with a message invalid TLV record or something to that effect.  I like the way crystal looks but can't do all that work and have it lost.....

0