Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3534 error starting a service

Posted on 2002-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
4,903 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Nightly we stop and restart the apache service from a scheduled "at" job.

On our NTs no problem.

On our W2K server, it periodically fails.

The "bat" job issues the net start command but it does not start - no messages in the event log, etc.

I created a "bat" file which looped doing a net stop / net start.  Periodically the net start would fail with the 3534 error.

Noticed that sometimes, even through control panel services, get this error trying to start the service.  Try it a couple more times and it works.
1
Comment
Question by:jbeckstrom
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 7042521
net helpmsg 3534   reports:

 The service did not report an error.
EXPLANATION
 The service did not report an error.
ACTION
 Try the task later. If the problem persists, contact your network administrator.


one of these GREAT M$ messages, leaving the user in the dark ...

I assume that the service (apache) did not respond within a  timeout (specified by M$'s net.exe).
Probably apache took to long to read its config, start threads (or whatever), and open/listen on ports.
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9682231
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area with the following recommendation for this question:

Delete/Refund

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9686072
is there something wrong with my suggestion?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9686714
ahoffmann - not at all - I overthought this question/answer - my apologies.
0