Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash ad running over a webpage

Posted on 2002-05-29
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Lately I have been seeing multiple ads that are in flash that run over an existing web page.  I was wondering how do you accomplish this?  Basically it is transparent to the page behind it.
0
Comment
Question by:salamone
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7042365
Create different small movies and call into ad banner movie or base movie like this

Create array of movie names

Movies= new Array("movie1.swf", "Movie2.swf", "Movie3.swf", "another.swf",.....);

Then use random function to select

Rand_Movie = Math.floor(Math.random()*4);

Load action trigger on banner movie

loadMovieNum (Movies[Rand_Movie], 1);
Movies.splice(Rand_Movie, 1);

That's it You will get what you are looking for

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:salamone
ID: 7042434
So this will make the one movie or multiple run accross the entire page.  The ones I have seen basically go accross the middle or come down from the top etc??

Thanks I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7042454
post the url I will take a look

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:salamone
ID: 7042588
I saw a car ad on Techtv.com under their products and reviews section but it's an ad so you may or may not see it.  Also, it's kindof like the planters ad that runs on weather.com but I know that one is javascript not flash but it will give you an idea of what I am talking about.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7043126
Simple
  You can easily pass parameters from flash to javascript vice-versa. These parameter you can use for start ad/end ad etc. Create whatever flash ad you wanted to display on page and call through DIV tags or DHTML tags.

But you have play with DHTML, Flash and Javascript.

Best lick
RootDir
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7043885
There is no Flash on techtv.com..

To display Flash there needs to be Object/Embed tags..

and good spelling.

Z

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stef4s earned 400 total points
ID: 7046349
http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/how/shock/wless2/index.html

check out this link. Its a little tutorial on how to layer movies
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:salamone
ID: 7047027
Thanks to everyone who helped me with my question, but stef4s pointed me in the right direction although I think it only runs in IE.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7047207
I was near to that answer but stef4s pointed right way.
It help me also Thanks
0