[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple API programming?

Posted on 2002-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
i would like to know where can i find articles on borland c++ winapi programming. It should help me with a text box, scroll bar, canvas and some gdi things. the code should me in c++ windows api only.
0
Comment
Question by:manbirpahwa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 7042402
There is nothing special about Borland C++ WIN32 API programming vs. any other development tool.  I think you need a good Windows programming reference.  My suggestion as to the best place for a beginner to start is the excellent book "Programming Windows" by Charles Petzold.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 7042525
To add them, its drag and drop.  TO use them, the variable name is visible when that component is clicked. The have names like Edit1. Look in the help on Edit box, etc.  Members are listed, for example Edit1->LoadFromFile(...);

Its a very easy tool, but the names are nonstandard (or were, have not used the latest version) so you have to read the help.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7045405
Try this:
 
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/win32/win32start_1xyd.asp?frame=true

It is the online documentation for using the Win32 API.  You can also download the Platform SDK; it provide many example programs:

   http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate

-- Dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7118255
Are you just going to ignore this question from now on?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7119039
Who?  Me?  No.  I'll keep an eye on it... perhaps revisit it now and then for old-time's sake.  Who knows, manbirpahwa may one day return and post a comment.  That  would be a thrill beyond description.
-- Dan
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7119793
No, not you Dan... ;-)

0