Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM and ActiveX

Posted on 2002-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am just beginning to get familiar with COM objects. Is there a way that you can write an activeX component from scratch? I know how to create a activeX component from VC++ wizard. Do you use the same compiler? What format is the ocx file?
0
Comment
Question by:skibud2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 800 total points
ID: 7042963
Sure you can create an ActiveX component w/o using the Wizard in VC++ but doing so is a lot of work for not much gain, in my opinion.  There is nothing magic about the VC++ wizard, it just builds a set of files based on a bit if input from you.  But nothing (except perhaps lack of knowledge) stops you from creating these same files by hand.

An OCX file is essentially a DLL.  You do not create these yourself but rather they are output by the LINKER.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 7043615
An activeX component is just a COM component that implements a few mandatory interfaces. Its all about implementing interfaces , if you implement them all using standard c++ without help from MFC or ATL .. you again get an activex component.

All the wizards do is plug-in boiler-plate code that implements most of the interfaces and functionality required, infact without even writing a extra single line you have a control.

There are samples on codeproject that demonstrate how to build simple COM components wihout help from MFC or ATL, those samples depict the boiler-plate code that you donot get to see normaly, maybe you should look into them, that will give you an idea of how much work is reequired to implement a full activeX control from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksenthilraj
ID: 7043660
Listening.......
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7043724
Create the simplest possible ActiveX control using the wizard and study the code.  

Now use the wizard to add a new member or property and study the resulting code.  It's all right there.

-- Dan
0