Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stopping a hard disk as removable drive under Win98SE

Posted on 2002-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a secondary hard disk on my system which I mounted in a removable tray/caddy.

Currently I can choose whether to power it on or not before booting.

I would like to be able to stop it and power it down and restart it without restarting windows. (Rather like my win2k laptop can stop and start devices) (Ideally even changing to another tray with a different hard disk).

I checked the 'Removable' box on the drive (Ctrl-Panel/System/Hard-disk/Settings) but if I power it off (when it is not busy) my system siezes up. So it seems I need to do something else.

(The primary and secondary HDDs are on seperate channels of a Promise Ultra100 controller so they look like SCSI disks.)
0
Comment
Question by:oskelton
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7042878
You probably can't do this even with Windows 2000. IDE interfaces are scanned at boot time. You cannot remove them without at least getting a blue screen error about a missing drive.

What you need is an adapter to connect the drive to a USB or Firewire port. These allow hot plugging.

Have a look here: http://www.addonics.com/product/md-1.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7042884
This may not be possible using standard IDE drives. the 2.5" laptop drives have a better chance of being able to do this. It is a matter of OS support and hardware support on the drive itself.

I would also check the manufacturers site for the drive. Some models may have this available, but I think that 3.5" drives will probably not allow actually shutting off the drive power - just going into power down mode.

1) I would check to see if the OS has support for this.

2) I would check the drive specs.

3) I would look into an external USB 2 drive. All you will need is the case since you have the drive already.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 600 total points
ID: 7043242
I have installed something similar, and what you want is not possible, these are not designed to be hot swappable
0
 

Author Comment

by:oskelton
ID: 7045163
Thanks Steven,

I think this is the answer in short. It's a pity because I'd like to shut the drive off when playing DVDs to lessen the noise, but I can reboot if I have to to do that.
It isn't worthwhile to me to go and buy more hardware and I couldn't tolerate a hard disk at USB1.1 speeds.

Oliver

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7045527
Oliver, wish I had better news for you
Steve
0