[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Minimize Form and Keep It Minimized

Posted on 2002-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I can minimize a form to taskbar by:

Me.WindowState = vbMinimized

However, I want it to stay minimized. Currently, if the user clicks on the taskbar entry, it redisplays that form. I have the ControlBox disabled as well as MinButton and MaxButton disabled.

I want it to stay visible on the taskbar so that it can display the status of the program (using the form caption).
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Crin earned 200 total points
ID: 7042922
Hi,

Use

Me.WindowState = vbMinimized
Me.Enabled = False

And don't forget to set it back to True when software supposed to be restored :)

Sincerely,
Crin

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nichia
ID: 7042932
Try placing the window out of view.

In Form_Load:

Windowstate = vbMinimized
Left = -(Width *2)

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 7042984
Of course! Thank you!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 7044444
0