Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simulating tabular (multirecord) Access forms in C++/VB

Posted on 2002-05-29
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How can the functionality of multirecord Access forms be most adequately simulated using Visual Studio 6?
0
Comment
Question by:levin_z
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jtm111 earned 400 total points
ID: 7043296
That's a big topic, old sport. I would begin by considering the use of Microsoft's ActiveX Data Object (ADO). This is a database control that handles all the data management functions, lets you query data using SQL etc. Then you would display it on a flex grid.

Here's an MSDN link to an introduction to ADO:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ado270/htm/mdcontechnologytable.asp

Prepare for some intensive study.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7043446
Are you using MFC?

Do you want to access the Access data files, or are you interested in creating your own data files?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7043449
There is an ActiveX control named the DataRepeater.  It allows you to display a list of items that are bound to a data source.  Each item in the scollable list is actually a copy of an ActiveX control.  The idea is that you create an ActiveX control that contains several fields, for instance,
   sLastName, sFirstName, fHasADog, imgPhotoOfNakedDog
when the DataRepeater is displayed, it opens a database table and pours one record into each control.  The cool part is that you can have checkboxes, pictures, comboboxes, whatever you want... and the list is 'virtual' so only the immediately-visible records get transferred from the database.  

The good news is, you can actually try this out *without_writing_a_single_line_of_code*.  Just pop into the dialog editor, add an AdoDataControl and a DataRepeater, set up the ADO Control's datasource, and identify it as the datasource for the Repeater, then bind a database field to an RTF control that will be repeated.  Press Ctrl+T to test it and there's your data!

Now the bad news.  This control is designed for ease of use with VisualBasic and all of the documentation assumes that you are prograamming in VB.  

The other bad news is that you will need to create a multple-control ActiveX control to use in the Repeater.  That is easier said than done, and the dox are all written for VB programmers.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178872
Dear levin_z

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to split between

     "jtm111 and DanRollins"

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199850
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

Dan, there will be a separate question with points for your help.
0