Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring disk activity

Posted on 2002-05-29
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Dear Experts,

I need to be able to monitor disk activity on my system.

Is there a program to monitor what disk files are being read and written to?

TIA,
Dale
0
Comment
Question by:DaleJohnston
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7043319
I believe this one will help you:

Filemon v4.32
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,37611,00.html
Monitor and display system activity
Company: Systems Internals
Version: 4.32
Size: 3.51 MB
Requirements: Windows 9x, NT, 2000, or Me
Purchase Information: Free
Monitor and display all system information with Filemon. It's very easy to use and particularly valuable for detecting program conflicts and tracing DLL calls. This real-time process viewer returns detailed information retrieved from the active programs on your computer. The program name, the request and path to the request, the result, and other information is retrieved almost instantly. You can define a filter to monitor a specific application or path, conduct searches for particular activities, and save the results to a file. You can also limit activity to a specific drive.
Reviewed on Nov 30 2000.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7043325
Here's another that may be even more to your purpose, and it also is free, written expressly for Pc Magazine:

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/16/13/ut1613.001.html
ftp://ftp.zdnet.com/pcmag/1997/0701/opentr.zip
OpenTrap Eavesdrops on Windows
OpenTrap is a 32-bit Windows 95 application that lets you record file system activity so you can diagnose problems with your system or just see what's going on behind the scenes as you work.
By Rick Knoblaugh and Gregory A. Wolking
Windows 95 accesses hundreds--even thousands--of files during a typical day of use. This activity goes on behind the scenes, because you don't usually need to know about it. But when you try to launch an application and get a message such as "Can't find foo.bar or one of its components," you suddenly have a very keen interest in knowing what file Windows was trying to open.
You can guess what files are missing or call a technical support line to help track them down. But for immediate gratification, fire up OpenTrap, this issue's utility. OpenTrap watches and logs all file activity. It can show you which files were successfully accessed and, more importantly, which file open operations failed. Armed with the paths and filenames of the culprit files, you at least have a fighting chance of resolving these types of problems.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 7043334
Just checked the first link for OpenTrap.  Just like everything else on the web, it has changed.  Try this instead:

http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2094-10059083.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7045503
This should have everything you might want.

Filemon v4.34

This monitoring tool lets you see all file system activity in real-time. Versions exist for all versions of WinNT/2K, Windows 9x/Me, Windows XP 64-bit Edition, and Linux.

http://www.systeminternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml

Check out thier site, lots of great utilities - all free, all with source code (in case you hail from the wrong side of the track like me)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7045673
Moonchanger, that is the program named by my first link, except you went to the developer's site and got a newer version...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaleJohnston
ID: 7045977
Thanks Lee,

Have downloaded both but got busy on a new project. I'm sure they'll work.

Talk soon,
Dale
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7046248
LeeTutor - Terribly sorry, I just saw all the ZDNet links and I was expecting a direct link to systeminternals.com. I'll be more careful in the future :-)
0