Solved

char char char char char char char char...

Posted on 2002-05-29
6
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
char *mychar;
char a = '1';
char b = '2';
char c = '3';
char d = '4';
I want to put a,b,c and d in the mychar. So, mychar should be equal "1234". I don't want it like
char *mychar="1234";
I want somehow put these 4 chars seperatly.
Thats not my homework :)
0
Comment
Question by:rv_man
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rv_man
ID: 7043356
Will I get booted for my stupid questions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 7043366
char a = '1';
char b = '2';
char c = '3';
char d = '4';
char* mychar = new char[5];
mychar[0] = a;
mychar[1] = b;
mychar[2] = c;
mychar[3] = d;
mychar[4] = '\0';
...
delete [] mychar;
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChenChen earned 50 total points
ID: 7043379
Try this:
#include <stdio.h>

     char *mychar;
     char a='a';
     char b='b';
     char c='c';
     char d='d';

     mychar=(char *)malloc((4+1)*sizeof(char));
     sprintf(mychar,"%c%c%c%c",a,b,c,d);
     printf("MyChar is %s\n",mychar);
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7043385
char mychar[] = {a,b,c,d};

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jan Louwerens
ID: 7043562
That accepted answer actually has a bug in which the string is not properly ended with a NULL terminator
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7043891
char szCombined[5];
char* p= szCombined;
*p++ = a;
*p++ = b;
*p++ = c;
*p++ = d;
*p= '\0;
printf("szCombined is %s\n", szCombined );
0