Solved

rundll32.exe

Posted on 2002-05-29
8
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Experts,

I have many problems with my computer. Before with Windows 95, 98 I just reloaded operating system and this fixed most troubles.  Now, with Windows XP Home Edition evrything are more complicated.
    My machine is still working, but lucks   everyday worse.  My question, which I wane start my improvement is:
    What I can do if “Windows cannot find  ‘rundll32.exe’  ?  I can not open most programs from Control Panel, and many other programs.
0
Comment
Question by:janusz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7043516
You should be able to extract a new rundll32.exe file from your cabinet files, on the installation CD.  This MS KB article tells how:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q310435
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
johnnyce earned 100 total points
ID: 7043517
Hi, janusz,

See www.tech-pro.co.uk/index.html

The information here helped me when I had a similar experience in Win95.

Good luck!
 
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7043519
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:johnnyce
ID: 7043524
Hi, janusz,

See www.tech-pro.co.uk/index.html

The information here helped me when I had a similar experience in Win95.

Good luck!
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 7044462
Just curious, does your computer have minimum requirements for Windows XP? You mentioned that you had Win 95 on it before.

Also, go to command prompt and type ECHO %path%.  Does it have c:\winnt\System32 or c:\windows\system32 in it? If not, you have to add it to the path
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7080524
Janusz, any feedback?  What have you tried, and with what results?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135305
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135810
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
":0) Asta
0