Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exmerge

Posted on 2002-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
When I try to do exmerge, it does not include any public folders. How can I include public folders during exmerge process?

Thanks,
Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7043648
The best way I have found to do this is to export the public folders to a pst file in outlook.  You will have to recreate all of your permission if you do this.
I will look for more solutions.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
steinmto earned 400 total points
ID: 7043655
You could also move the public folders into a mailbox and then use exmerge to export them.  Then reimport them and move them back under public folders.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7043890
The guy who designed exmerge did not include the functionality to export public folders to pst files automatically. You can export the public folders to pst files, just use PFInfo to extract the public folder permissions, then, once you have recreated the public folders, use PFAdmin to import the permissions back in.

PFInfo and PFAdmin can be found at
http://pages.prodigy.net/thajohnsons
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 7095607
Thanks for your response guys.  That is a good idea.  I was looking for a one step process. but I didn't find any.

Joseph
0