Solved

How do you get to the MS-dos window in Windows 2000?

Posted on 2002-05-29
9
115 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do you get to the MS-Dos Window?
0
Comment
Question by:Andy36
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
Comment Utility
start>run>cmd
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
also start-->programs-->accessories-->command prompt
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Or for guick access create a short cut on your Start Menu or Desktop pointing to C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\cmd.exe. Or Copy and paste the one Steve mentioned to the Desktop and/or Start Menu



The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
Andy36
Glad to help
Steve
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
Comment Utility
whatever.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
whatever.com?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Hello mrwwolf, we try to maintain a professional attitude regardless of your intentions of asying "whatever" is considered a flame.  If you have nothing to contribute, we would you prefer to say nothing.

Please understand, I just happened across this particualar question, just so you know, no one called me.

Thank you,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
Comment Utility
sorry I ment "whatever way will work" but didnt bother filling it in. I understand there are many ways to achieve the same result on a operating system & respect the authors choice of answers. I will refrain from sharp comments in future.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
Comment Utility
Quite nice of you mrwolf, Looking forward to seeing around.

Thanks
CT  :>
0