Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intranet E-mail

Posted on 2002-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am looking to setup exchange 2000 for testing purposes to only include email among the PCs I have set up.  non are connected to the internet. I have set it up as a full functional E-mail with connection to the outside.  How is it configured for intranet mail only? I'm still wanting email to be handled by an ISP, but inhouse to be by my Exchange server.

What other cost effective way to acheive inter-office email (using Microsoft Product) without the expense of exchange?

Thanks,

Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 7043635
You could use something like ArGoSoft Mail Server http://www.argosoft.com/applications/mailserver/ as it is free.  I have not used it but it looks easy to setup and you could use outlook or outlook express at the desktops.
Even the more expensive versions are cheap.  There is not any cheap microsoft email solutions that I have found.  Microsoft used to inclued a pop3 service with iis but the have not done that for a long time.  

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7044558
Exchange 2000 and Exchange 5.5 both have POP3 and IMAP4 access by DEFAULT.

Outlook Web Access is installed by default in Exchange 2000 also.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bluezoo7 earned 150 total points
ID: 7045587
A simple way to keep the Exchange server on the local intranet only is to take away its default gateway under network settings. Note this will only work if you are on a single subnet. This will prevent outgoing mail to the Internet but may produce a lot of NDRs.

Otherwise, you will can disable the SMTP virtual server.

Also, you can set up a filter to allow only mail from your domain TO your domain be allowed.

You can probably find some free- or shareware products on the Internet for basic POP and SMTP services for local use only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbsmithox
ID: 7048693
Smtp is also configured by default.  So you will have to take the default gateway.  As soon as yout put a default gatewat in it will try to send external messages outside through the gateway. But it won't receive external email until you redirect the mx records for your domain to your server.  So basically all you ned to do is make sure it is not sending out.  
0