Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manual TDBLookupCombo Drop down

Posted on 2002-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi experts, l'm using delphi4 that would like to manually do drop down of TDBLookupCombo. for example, TDBLookupCombo will Drop Down when user press F3 and still remain the Drop Down when click on Button from TDBLookupCombo. how to do that...please help....urgent. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Explorer060599
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7043693
No idea how to drop down a DBLookupComboBox. But thinking .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Explorer060599
ID: 7043790
nope...what i meant was making DBLookupComboBox's DropDown box comes out.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7043833
Set your Forms KeyPreview to True

procedure TForm1.FormKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
begin

  if Key = VK_F3 then DBLookupComboBox1.DropDown;

end;


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7043841
var
  bF3Invoked: Boolean;

procedure TForm1.FormKeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word;
  Shift: TShiftState);
begin

  if Key = VK_F3 then begin
    DBLookupComboBox1.DropDown;
    bF3Invoked := True;
  end;

end;

procedure TForm1.DBLookupComboBox1CloseUp(Sender: TObject);
begin

  if bF3Invoked then begin
    DBLookupComboBox1.DropDown;
    bF3Invoked := False;
  end;

end;
0