[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

help

Posted on 2002-05-29
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i am using jdk1.2.2
last time,i use another pc....which same version of java...and the path name i set:
PATH=C:\jdk1.2.2\bin
SET CLASSPATH=.;C:\jdk1.2.2\jre\lib\rt.jar
and it can work ,can run ...compile..
but now in my new pc.when i type 'java -version...
it come out a window error message about the ilegal operation!

what should i do????why last time in my old pc can work but now in new pc cant????
0
Comment
Question by:jfren
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7043552
Where is the JDK installed?
I'm geussing it's not installed in c:\jdk1.2.2.
You need to set the path to:
PATH=<JDK>\bin

where <JDK> is the directory where the JDK is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfren
ID: 7043740
i install in  c:\jdk1.2.2.
....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7043754
What is the error message when you run:
c:\jdk1.2.2\bin\java
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7043775
> it come out a window error message about the ilegal operation!

post the error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfren
ID: 7044108
that is the window error message box...
the title in the blue bar is "java",then the message is :this program is perform a ilegal operation,if the problem persist....."
this message come out when i type "java -version'..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 300 total points
ID: 7044118
so what's after "if the problem persist....." :)

it sounds like you have damaged windows installation. the simplest possible solution is to reinstall windows.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8813262
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to heyhey_

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0