Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem linking vb form to C# using visual studio. NET

Posted on 2002-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Problem
-------

I have create a vb form with coding.
How can i call or link the vb form with coding using c#............??


0
Comment
Question by:hwtang5401
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 800 total points
ID: 7043586
you can't do that.  The form in VB.NET MUST have it's code written in VB.NET.  You can encapsulate the functionality in a C# Assembly, but then you would need to call it from the VB.NET code.  C# has it's own forms generator.  Whay don't you just build the ENTIRE application in C#???
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwtang5401
ID: 7043597
But i manage to add the form.frm to my project. i think is possible to link or connect my c# coding with the form right??
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 7044238
I don't quite understand your question.

How do you compiler compile your code with both c# and vb coexist in the same project?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7046097
why don't you simply design and build the ENTIRE APPLICATION in C#.  Use the C# forms generator to design and build the form, in C#????
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7851284
Hi hwtang5401,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Arthur_Wood@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

hwtang5401, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7912876
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0