?
Solved

Redhat 7.1 Install Problem (Kernel Panic root=)

Posted on 2002-05-29
9
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello, I have a 20Gb hard disk and partitioned it into 2 partitions, C & D, with each partition with
10Gb. I have preinstalled Win 98. My problem is when I tried to install Redhat 7.1 OS, I got this problem,
which is:
"Kernel Panic: VFS: Unable to mount root 8:41 something" and the installation process halted.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:tonylkf
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7043770
is D on an extended partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonylkf
ID: 7043776
I think so, it should be a logical extended partition.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7043787
this might be the problem, I'm not shure if RH can install LINUX on a logical partition. AFAIK RH uses lilo, try if you can use grub as boot loader instead.
Otherwhise you need to boot into W9x and use loadlin.exe to start Linux :-(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tonylkf
ID: 7043857
Actually the redhat 7.1 CD is bootable.... it gave that kernel panic problem...
But when I tried borrow redhat 7.2 CD from my fren and install it, it works fine....
I do not know whether it is the feature of the CD or the CD error.
Where can i find the loadlin.exe file and I should run that file in win98 environment?
TQ.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 7044135
as I said: might be a problem with RH
If you have 7.2, use that, or better 7.3
loadlin.exe is somewhere on the CD, don't know how RH handles this. Probably you need to do it manualy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7053433
Dunno, but this sounds like a LILO problem.
Older versions of Lilo had a problem with installations greater than 8GB from the start.
What you can do is boot off the CD into rescue mode, then edit your lilo.conf (/mnt/sysimage/etc/lilo.conf) and change linear to lba32.
Then chroot /mnt/sysimage /sbin/lilo to reinstall lilo. And then reboot as normal.
Hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089043
tonylkf:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9669038
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept ahoffmann's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0