Solved

Why does disk check take so long?

Posted on 2002-05-29
9
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A clean install of XP home edition was done to my computer.  I installed some software which asked to reboot before everything would take affect.  On reboot I got a black screen for a long time so I shut down the computer.  On restart it asked to perform a disk check and I said yes.  It said everything was fine but then it would just sit there.  How long after the check is performed and passes does it take for XP to start?  After 15 minutes with no action I shutdown the computer and restarted with the same disk check request.  

PS... This problem happened right after I installed windows office 2000 if it means anything.  Windows does start if I bypass the the disk check manually.
0
Comment
Question by:jberenyi
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
As soon as the disk check reports no problems it should say "Restarting computer now" and then restart--this should happen instantly, or at least within a couple of seconds. Will the machine boot into Windows if you skip the disk check?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like you definetly have a problem and it sounds like it can't get past a driver loading so you might try this and see if it helps.

Take a look at this MS KB

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q306084

BEGIN ARTICLE

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP (Q306084)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY
Using System Restore to Restore Windows XP
If Windows XP Does Not Start
If Windows XP Does Start
Troubleshooting
REFERENCES

SUMMARY
This article describes how to use the System Restore tool to return your computer to a previous working state. System Restore takes a "snapshot" of critical system files and some program files and stores this information as restore points. You can use these restore points to return Windows XP to a previous state.

Using System Restore to Restore Windows XP
If Windows XP Does Not Start
If Windows does not start, restart Windows by using the Last Known Good Configuration feature:
Start the computer and then press the F8 key when Windows begins to start. The Windows Advanced Options menu appears.

Use the ARROW keys to select Last Known Good Configuration (your most recent settings that worked) , and then press ENTER.

If a boot menu appears, use the ARROW keys to select Microsoft Windows XP , and then press ENTER. Windows XP restores the computer to the most recent restore point.

If Windows XP Does Start
Log on to Windows as Administrator.

Click Start , point to All Programs , point to Accessories , point to System Tools , and then click System Restore . System Restore starts.

On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Restore my computer to an earlier time (if it is not already selected), and then click Next .

On the Select a Restore Point page, click the most recent system checkpoint in the On this list, click a restore point list, and then click Next . A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK .

On the Confirm Restore Point Selection page, click Next . System Restore restores the previous Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.

Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Restoration Complete page appears.

Click OK .

Troubleshooting
You may inadvertently restore Windows XP to a previous configuration that you do not want. To undo the restoration:
Log on to Windows as Administrator.

Click Start , point to All Programs , point to Accessories , point to System Tools , and then click System Restore . System Restore starts.

On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Undo my last restoration , and then click Next . A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK .

On the Confirm Restoration Undo page, click Next . System Restore restores the original Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.

Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Undo Complete page appears.

Click OK .

REFERENCES
For additional information about System Restore, click Help and Support on the Start menu. In the Search box, type system restore , and then press ENTER.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Sep 5 2001 7:37AM  Issue Type kbhowto  
Last Modifed Feb 15 2002 2:59PM  Additional Query Words  
Keywords kbAudITPro kbHOWTOmaster  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
I would run system file checker first -
go to start | run  and type
sfc /scannow
have your xp CD handy too.
Then run chkdsk /f
and then defrag.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
In addition to the good advice above, go the the web site of the mfg of the hard drive and get the diagnostic software to check the drive, it may be going south on you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
Comment Utility
If you can get it to boot to the safe mode screen(Re-start and continusely tap on the F8 key), and it does boot up, then you will have narrowed the problem down to what is different in your boot sector.  It will give you to option to continue to XP, Boot of last known good boot, and the Option to go to Safe Mode.

If you have another Operating System on either on the same Drive or even on another HDD and you are running NTFS and Fat32 or fat16, that to can cause a problem, ans XP in NTFS does not like two Active parttitions.

Wouln't be a bad idea if you have a win98 or winMe boot disk, and run scandisk, then fdisk, choose Y, choose 5 for partitions, the 4 to see them.

wlennon
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
Comment Utility
If it works ok in safe mode, try using msconfig to disable your startup items and see which one is causing this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h_9999ai
Comment Utility
OMG i just went through a registering nightmare for this site, just so I can tell you people that posted "answers" here how STUPID you are.

jberenyi asked the following: ..."On reboot I got a black screen for a long time so I shut down the computer.  On restart it asked to perform a disk check and I said yes."...

It is so obvious that the computer was shut-down with a button and that windows thinks that it was not shut-down properly and it is offering to run a disk-consistency check on one of the harddrives (prolly c:)

Some of the answers you idiots provided was to use system restore to remove microsoft office form his computer? why ??  ..because you are stupid. all of you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
h_9999ai too bad you didn't take time to read the membership agreement. Your post is unprofessional, and uncalled for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WesLennon
Comment Utility
h_9999ai, just how long did you want to be a Member here?  I you don't have something productive to add, then don't post.  This will be noted the Admin section of your profile.

Wes Lennon
Director of Community Services
Experts Exchange
0