Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Icon for the Web Page.......

Posted on 2002-05-29
12
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How to make a icon display on the favorites like msn.com and yahoo.com.....

What i mean is like a icon will display on the favorite list in the user computer after they add favorite for the web page......
0
Comment
Question by:paradise45
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7043815
Try this
http://www.favicon.com/

hongjun
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxwern earned 200 total points
ID: 7044074
<HEAD>
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="http://www.mydomain.com/myicon.ico">

</HEAD>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marianne
ID: 7044136
However icons do not show up properly for a long time. It's a browser bug, it becomes a usual one at some time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paradise45
ID: 7044298
lexxwern,

Do you know how to make the icon to display in the address bar?????

Your code is success for the favorites but i still need it display in the address bar......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paradise45
ID: 7044307
Some how to change the title icon also............
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paradise45
ID: 7044311
for hongjun

Your reference also success but not complete.....
How to change the title icon??????

Beside, how i distribute 50 point to you and lxxwern...
It is quite difficult..........
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7044321
Why can't I see the icon in my address bar?
http://www.favicon.com/index.jsp?id=Internet+Explorer#3-1

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7044323
Your question in fact only demand icon on the favourites.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paradise45
ID: 7044326
for hongjun

Your reference also success but not complete.....
How to change the title icon??????

Beside, how i distribute 50 point to you and lxxwern...
It is quite difficult..........
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paradise45
ID: 7044345
Due to the fact that lexxwern giving the source code but hongjun only giving the reference site.....

I decide giving the point to lexxwern......

Finally, i thanks to you guy to help me...................
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 7044351
Glad that your problem is solved :)

hongjun
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7044511
Glad to help, thanks for the A!
0